Home » Law Schools » 3rd and 4th Tier Profiles »

NKU Chase College of Law

From TLS wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Contents

Northern Kentucky University Salmon P. Chase College of Law

Northern Kentucky University Salmon P. Chase College of Law ("NKU Chase" or "Chase Law") is a public law school in Highland Heights, Kentucky, across the Ohio River from Cincinnati, that enrolled a first-year class of 155 students in Fall 2025 — 128 full-time and 27 part-time — from 661 completed applications, with a median LSAT of 154 and a median undergraduate GPA of 3.41. It is ranked #131 (tie) in the 2026 U.S. News rankings and #63 of 78 for its part-time program. The central decision issue for admitted applicants is that Chase pairs a "Lawyer's School" placement record — 93.2% overall employment (#92 of 196), 11.5% of the Class of 2025 into Big Law at a modeled salary of $104,274, and a #4 national rank in public interest and government placement — with first-time bar passage five points under the Ohio average, a 17.2:1 student-faculty ratio, and a Covington campus still on the drawing board, at a 2026–27 cost of attendance of $45,416 for a resident living on campus and $59,768 for a non-resident.

Forum Links

NKU Chase Law at a Glance

Category Latest information
Founded 1893 (as Salmon P. Chase College of Law, a Cincinnati YMCA law program named for the Chief Justice; joined Northern Kentucky University in 1972)
Type Public (Northern Kentucky University)
ABA approval or accreditation ABA approved (Council of the Section of Legal Education, approved since 1954)
Location Nunn Drive, Highland Heights, KY 41099 (with a planned relocation to the downtown Covington Commonwealth Center)
Latest U.S. News rank #131 tie (2026 edition); #63 of 78 in Part-time Law
Latest completed applications 661 (Fall 2025, 2025 509 report)
Latest acceptance rate 58.70% (Fall 2025; 388 offers)
Latest LSAT median 154 (Fall 2025; 25th: 152, 75th: 157)
Latest GPA median 3.41 (Fall 2025; 25th: 3.15, 75th: 3.68)
Latest entering class 155 (Fall 2025; 128 full-time, 27 part-time)
Current tuition $957 resident / $1,509 non-resident per credit hour; $12,868 / $20,044 per semester at 13–16 hours (2026–27)
Current estimated cost of attendance $45,416–$49,280 resident / $59,768–$63,632 non-resident (2026–27, school's official budgets, on-campus vs off-campus)
Latest first-time bar passage 73.9% vs. Ohio's 79.5% for the 2024 cohort (−5.7, ILRG #140); 76.2% for the Class of 2025 (LawHub); #1 in Kentucky for first-time takers on the February 2026 administration (school claim)
Latest bar-required employment 67.7% of the Class of 2025 (65 of 96 graduates) in jobs requiring bar admission; 78.0% full-time long-term bar-required, #130 of 196, and 93.2% overall employment, #92 (Class of 2024, ILRG)
Current dean Judith Daar, Herbold Dean and Professor of Law, since July 1, 2019

The admissions figures are drawn from Chase Law's 2025 ABA Standard 509 Information Report (661 completed applications, 388 offers, a 58.70% acceptance rate, and 155 students in the first-year class as of October 2025), which also reports total J.D. enrollment of 412 and three transfers in against five out. Tuition and cost data are from the 509 report and the school's 2026–27 tuition-and-scholarships page, which publishes the full cost-of-attendance matrix — one of the most transparent in this series, itemizing commuter meal plans, campus recreation, professional development fees, and per-credit rates side by side. Scholarship and retention terms are from the school's own Scholarship Policy (effective August 2022, updated October 2024): since the 2022–23 entering class, all scholarships renew automatically on good academic standing, with no class-rank or GPA-curve trigger. Employment figures for the Class of 2025 are an independent tabulation of the ABA data (96 graduates); bar figures appear in three vintages that this profile labels separately rather than blending.

Introduction

NKU.jpg



The Salmon P. Chase College of Law was founded in 1893 as the law program of the Cincinnati YMCA Law School — named for the former Chief Justice and Ohio governor — and it has been educating the Cincinnati bar ever since, first as an independent evening school, then as a Northern Kentucky University college since 1972. The school received American Bar Association accreditation in 1954, and its century-long nickname, "The Lawyer's School," reflects its identity: a practice-oriented institution whose graduates, the school states, "display top-notch skills and rise to prominence in the bar and on the bench."

Chase's modern identity rests on three pillars. The first is the Cincinnati and Northern Kentucky market: the school sits in the geographic center of the metro, and its alumni practice across nearly 1,000 area law firms and Fortune 500 companies and appear before the Cincinnati-based Sixth Circuit — a placement footprint that includes an elite-for-its-tier 11.5% Big Law share for the Class of 2025. The second is part-time and evening access: the school offers both part-time day and evening programs alongside its full-time division, and its #63 part-time rank reflects a genuine evening heritage rather than an afterthought. The third is public-service placement: the school claims a #4 national rank for placing graduates into public interest and government career paths, a claim consistent with the 15.6% government and 12.5% public-interest shares in the Class of 2025 tabulation, and — on the licensure side — a #1 in Kentucky claim for first-time takers on the February 2026 administration.

Its facilities are in transition. The school's future home, the Commonwealth Center in downtown Covington, will relocate Chase to the center of Northern Kentucky's legal and business community alongside the UK College of Medicine's Northern Kentucky campus, research, and entrepreneurship programming — a move that, once complete, will put students blocks from the county courthouse and the Cincinnati business district rather than twenty minutes up the hill in Highland Heights. The school publishes the Northern Kentucky Law Review and Impact — the Journal of the Center for Excellence in Law, Technology, and Public Policy.

Rankings and Reputation

Chase Law's overall rank sits in the lower-middle of the national table with a genuinely favorable trajectory — the school climbed fifteen places in one cycle (149th in 2024 to 134th in 2025, per the school's announcement, attributed to high bar passage) and now posts #131 (tie). The metric-level data show a school whose employment rank (#92), tuition rank (#389), and Big Law share outrun its overall standing, while bar passage, faculty diversity, and selectivity rank below the middle.

Overall ranking

Source Rank
U.S. News, 2026 edition #131 (tie) of 194
U.S. News, 2025 edition #134 (up from #149 in 2024; the fifteen-place climb was attributed by the school to bar-passage performance)
ILRG, metric-by-metric (December 2025 ABA data) #92 in overall employment; #130 in bar-required employment; #178 in selectivity

U.S. News is the source used for the At-a-Glance table. The 2024→2025→2026 arc (149 → 134 → 131) is a sustained favorable trend rather than a one-year bounce.

ILRG's metric-by-metric report, built on the December 2025 ABA disclosures, places the school as follows: #148 of 196 in LSAT composite (154.3); #162 in GPA composite (3.41); #178 in selectivity (58.7% acceptance rate); tied #168 in student-faculty ratio (17.2:1); #92 in overall employment at ten months (93.2%); #130 in bar-required employment (78.0%); #123 in federal clerkship rate (0.8%); #140 in first-time bar passage (73.9%); #389 of 275 distinct rates in highest tuition ($38,454 non-resident — the cheapest tier of American legal education); tied #140 in female faculty (40.6%); and #150 in minority faculty (14.1%). The tuition rank, overall-employment rank, and Big Law share are the school's best numbers; the selectivity, student-faculty-ratio, and minority-faculty ranks are its weakest.

U.S. News reports a 6.5:1 student-faculty ratio, against ILRG's 17.2:1 from the same ABA disclosures (38 full-time and 24 non-full-time faculty plus two librarians). The discrepancy is methodological — U.S. News counts full-time instructional faculty while ILRG uses the full-time-plus-non-full-time total. Both are noted rather than one selected; the practitioner-heavy non-full-time roster reflects the school's practice-taught evening and advocacy curriculum.

Specialty rankings

Specialty U.S. News rank
Business/Corporate Law #175 (tie) (2026 edition)

No other U.S. News specialty rank numbers for the current edition were confirmed in the sources reviewed, and the school's remaining program areas (clinical training, dispute resolution, environmental law, health care law, intellectual property law, international law, constitutional law, contracts/commercial law, criminal law) appear in its U.S. News profile without rank numbers. The school's marketing footprint rests on three external claims that carry real weight for applicants: the #1 first-time-taker passage rate on the February 2026 Kentucky bar; the #4 national rank for placing graduates into public interest and government career paths (basis not stated in the claim, but consistent with the sector data below); and the National Jurist's 2026 practical-training recognition. The Center for Excellence in Law, Technology, and Public Policy (through its Impact journal) and the school's Cincinnati-market identity are the two programmatic pillars behind those claims.

Admissions: What It Takes to Get In

Entering class (Fall 2025)

Admissions metric Fall 2025
Completed applications 661
Offers of admission 388
Acceptance rate 58.70%
Enrollees from applicant pool 150
Total in first-year class 155 (128 full-time / 27 part-time)
Yield (enrollees / offers) 37.89%
Enrollment rate from completed applications 22.24%
Total J.D. enrollment 412
Transfers in / out 3 in / 5 out

The 37.89% yield is strong for a school at this rank and reflects the Cincinnati market's structure: applicants committed to Cincinnati or Northern Kentucky practice have a clear local choice, and the part-time division (17% of the class) absorbs the working professionals the evening program serves. Note the small deferral effect: 150 of the class's 155 came from the current applicant pool.

LSAT and GPA

Statistic 25th percentile Median 75th percentile
LSAT (all enrollees) 152 154 157
Undergraduate GPA (all enrollees) 3.15 3.41 3.68
LSAT, full-time only 152 154 157
GPA, full-time only 3.18 3.44 3.69
LSAT, part-time only 151 153 159
GPA, part-time only 2.63 3.19 3.66

The part-time cohort's 25th-percentile GPA of 2.63 is the lowest in this profile series and is the number an applicant to the evening program should be honest about: the part-time division admits a genuinely wide band, consistent with its working-professional mission. The full-time medians (3.44 GPA, 154 LSAT) are the numbers most day-division applicants should benchmark against.

Interpreting the numbers

The six-year trend is a textbook narrowing: since 2019, the acceptance rate has fallen from 68.0% to 58.7% (the school once admitted more than two-thirds of its applicants), the median LSAT rose four points (150 to 154, with the 25th percentile moving from 147 to 152), and the median GPA rose sixteen hundredths (3.25 to 3.41). Chase has moved from a near-open-door institution to a modestly selective one, and the trend line explains both the U.S. News climb (149 → 134 → 131) and the improving bar outcomes below.

The 58.70% acceptance rate means admitted applicants hold most of the leverage on scholarship terms — and the school's automatic scholarship review (below) makes that leverage easy to use.

Application timing

  • Application fee: $50 (2025 ABA 509 report)
  • Application deadline: no deadline — the 509 report lists none, consistent with rolling review; applicants should confirm current dates with the Office of Admission at (859) 572-5340
  • Financial aid deadline: none listed; the Office of Student Financial Assistance is at (859) 572-5143
  • All applicants are automatically reviewed for scholarships (ranging from $3,000 to full tuition) with no separate application required
  • The J.D. requires 90 credit hours; full-time (day) and part-time (day and evening) divisions are offered
  • Chase has no articulation agreements with other educational institutions; the transfer policy follows the school's published procedure

Cost, Scholarships, and Debt

Tuition

Rate Resident Non-resident
Per credit hour (2026–27) $957 $1,509
Per semester (13–16 credit hours) $12,868 $20,044
Annual, full-time (2026–27, two semesters) $25,736 $40,088
Annual tuition plus fees (2025–26, 509 basis) $25,392 (per U.S. News, incl. fees) $39,458 (per U.S. News, incl. fees)
2019 tuition (for comparison) $20,332 $32,890

The residency premium is $7,248 a year at the per-credit rate — the narrowest gap of any public school in this profile series — and ILRG ranks the non-resident rate #389 of 275 distinct national rates, at the bottom of the price table. The 2025–26 fee line was $1,004 full-time and $694 part-time; the 2026–27 mandatory fees are itemized separately (a $75/semester commuter meal plan, $35/semester student organization fee, a campus recreation fee of $16 per credit up to a $192 cap, and a $200 professional development fee). Tuition has risen 20% in-state and 17% out-of-state since 2019 — slower than nearly every peer in this series. The MLS program is priced at $920 per credit and the LL.M. at $1,059 per credit.

Cost of attendance

Expense (2026–27) Resident Non-resident
Living off-campus, full-time total $49,280 $63,632
Living on-campus, full-time total $45,416 $59,768
Living off-campus, part-time total $44,638 $56,782
Living on-campus, part-time total $40,774 $52,918
509 living allowance, off campus (2025–26) $20,932 $20,932

These are the school's official published figures — an eight-cell cost matrix that itemizes living arrangements by division and residency. Notably, the 509 report prices the at-home allowance identically to the off-campus allowance ($20,932), which means the school's budget does not reward the commuting student; the on-campus figures above are the practical discount for students using university housing. A three-year non-resident sticker cost computes to roughly $191,000 at the off-campus rate; an independent tabulation puts the three-year sticker at $181,170 with an estimated net cost of $149,790 after average aid.

Financial aid

Metric Value
Students receiving grants 228 (58%)
25th percentile grant $10,000
Median grant $18,000
75th percentile grant $25,000
Scholarship range $3,000 to full tuition
Conditional scholarships None since the 2022–23 entering class — all awards renew on good academic standing, per the school's Scholarship Policy

Grant breadth is moderate (58%) and depth is moderate ($18,000 median against a $25,736 resident tuition and $40,088 non-resident), which means the aid layer softens rather than transforms the sticker price. The structural protection is the retention policy: since the 2022–23 class, all scholarships renew automatically so long as students remain in good academic standing, and the school's Scholarship Policy (PDF linked from its disclosures page) is explicit that no class rank or GPA-curve threshold applies. That makes Chase's published awards trustworthy in a market where conditional-award attrition runs 20–50% at some peers — an applicant's award is the award they keep.

The $3,000-to-full-tuition range is wide, and applicants below the medians should expect the lower band. The financial aid contact for the school's budget questions is the Office of Student Financial Assistance at (859) 572-5143.

Debt perspective

Average indebtedness among 2025 J.D. graduates who incurred law school debt was not retrievable from the U.S. News profile in this session's crawl, and no LRAP status for the 2025 cohort is confirmed; both should be read directly from the U.S. News profile and requested from the financial aid office. The structural indicators nonetheless point favorably: at a $45,416 on-campus resident cost of attendance and an estimated three-year net cost of $149,790, Chase's debt load sits well below the private-school figures in this series, and the modeled Class of 2025 salary of $104,274 — lifted by an 11.5% Big Law share — makes the debt-to-salary arithmetic among the better ones reviewed here, particularly for the Cincinnati market where that salary supports a strong professional life. Applicants should nonetheless confirm both the debt and the LRAP figures directly, since the school's public-interest and government-heavy placement mix (28.1% of the employed Class of 2025) is precisely the career profile where a missing LRAP costs the most.

Employment Outcomes

Employment (Class of 2025)

Employment status (Class of 2025, 96 graduates, ten months out) Share of class
Law firms — 501+ attorneys (Big Law) 11.5% (11 graduates)
Law firms — other sizes 36.5%
Judicial clerkships — all courts 4.2%
Government 15.6%
Public interest 12.5%
Business and academic 10.4%
Pursuing further study 0%
Unemployed — seeking 6.3%
Unemployed — not seeking 1.0%
Status unknown 2.1%
In jobs requiring bar admission 67.7% (65 of 96)
Overall employment (any job type) 90.6% (87 of 96)

The modeled salary across covered categories is $104,274, covering 80% of the class. The detailed ABA category table is published as the ABA Employment Summary for 2025 Graduates and was not machine-readable in this review; the table above is an independent tabulation, and applicants should read the school's official summary — and the 2024 and 2023 summaries alongside it — directly.

Employment metric Value
Overall employment at 10 months (Class of 2024, ILRG) 93.2% (#92 of 196)
Bar-required employment, full-time long-term (Class of 2024, ILRG) 78.0% (#130 of 196)
Federal clerkship rate (Class of 2024, ILRG) 0.8% (#123 of 196)

What these numbers mean

The employment picture is the school's best evidence, and it is genuinely two-sided. The favorable side: an 11.5% Big Law share for a school at #131 is exceptional — eleven graduates entered firms of 501+ attorneys, placing Chase among the best Cincinnati-market large-firm feeders at its tier — and the modeled salary of $104,274 reflects it. The public-service side is equally strong: 28.1% of the class in government or public interest combined, behind the school's #4 national claim in that category, feeding the Cincinnati prosecutor's and public defender's offices, Kenton and Campbell county government, and the region's legal aid organizations.

The constraint is the bar-required rate. At 67.7% for the Class of 2025 (65 of 96) — and 78.0% full-time long-term for the Class of 2024 (#130 of 196) — roughly a third of each class is outside a conventional licensed-attorney position ten months out, a figure consistent with the school's large part-time division and its J.D.-advantage business sector, but a real number for the applicant who wants the associate track. The 6.3% unemployment rate is mid-pack, and the 2.1% unknown-status rate is worth noting. The school's 90% claim for the Class of 2024 ("exceeded the national average") and ILRG's 93.2% for the same cohort coexist because they count different denominators; this profile labels each rather than blending them.

Bar passage

Bar statistic Value
First-time bar passage, 2024 cohort (ILRG) 73.9% vs. Ohio 79.5% (−5.7 points, #140 of 196)
First-time bar passage, Class of 2025 (LawHub) 76.2%
Kentucky bar, February 2026 administration (school claim) #1 in Kentucky among first-time takers (specific rate not published in the sources reviewed)
First-time rate and Ohio comparison (2019, ILRG) 61.4% vs. 75.4% (−14.0 points)
Ultimate bar passage The school publishes a Bar Passage Outcomes report (June 2026) — figures were not machine-readable in this review

Bar passage is the school's improving trend and its remaining gap. The six-year arc is substantial: from 61.4% in 2019 — fourteen points under the Ohio average — to 73.9% for the 2024 cohort, a 12.5-point gain that has narrowed the state deficit to 5.7 points, with the Class of 2025 figure of 76.2% improving further. The school's #1-in-Kentucky claim for the February 2026 administration, if verified in its own Bar Passage Outcomes report, would be the strongest single data point on the page; as of this review the specific rate behind the claim was not published, so it is reported as a claim rather than a verified number.

The structure of the deficit is the usual one: Ohio is a two-exam state whose Cincinnati and Columbus schools anchor a high average, and Chase's part-time cohort — whose 25th-percentile GPA of 2.63 is the lowest in this series — sits inside that comparison. Applicants should read the school's own Bar Passage Outcomes report for the ultimate-passage figures and the jurisdiction-by-jurisdiction detail before relying on the aggregate; the trend is genuinely favorable, but the current deficit against Ohio is real.

Where graduates go

State-by-state employment counts for the Class of 2025 were not published in machine-readable form in the sources reviewed. The market is the Cincinnati metropolitan statistical area on both sides of the Ohio River — nearly 1,000 area law firms, the Fortune 500 companies headquartered in the metro, the Sixth Circuit (based in Cincinnati), the Kenton and Campbell county courts and prosecutor's offices on the Kentucky side, and the Hamilton County institutions on the Ohio side. The school's Highland Heights campus sits twenty minutes from downtown Cincinnati, and the planned Commonwealth Center relocation to downtown Covington will move it directly into that market. The 11.5% Big Law share and the $104,274 modeled salary reflect the Cincinnati firms' genuine recruitment of Chase graduates; graduates targeting markets outside the tri-state should expect the degree to function as a regional credential.

Academics and Programs

The J.D. requires 90 credit hours and is offered full-time and part-time, with both day and evening part-time tracks — the evening heritage of the 1893 YMCA founding still visible in the school's structure. The school also awards the MLS ($920 per credit) and the LL.M. ($1,059 per credit). U.S. News lists joint-degree options among the school's programs; the specific pairings were not itemized in the sources reviewed and should be confirmed with the registrar.

Curriculum and special strengths

The school's identity is practice: "The Lawyer's School" is not a slogan but a curricular claim, backed by the National Jurist's 2026 practical-training recognition, the Center for Excellence in Law, Technology, and Public Policy (and its Impact journal), and an experiential architecture that connects students to the Cincinnati market's actual employers. The three claims that carry weight are the #1-in-Kentucky February 2026 bar result (verify in the school's report), the #4 national public-interest-and-government placement claim (consistent with the sector data), and the practical-training recognition.

The Business/Corporate Law specialty at #175 (tie) is the school's only confirmed current U.S. News specialty rank and reflects the Cincinnati corporate market rather than a distinctive program. The school's advocacy and litigation courses are practitioner-taught, drawing on the 24-member non-full-time faculty roster of sitting judges and practicing attorneys. Academic profile per the 2025 ABA 509 report: 38 full-time faculty, 24 non-full-time faculty, and two librarians — 64 total against 412 students. Faculty diversity is mid-table: 40.6% female (tied #140) and 14.1% minority (#150 of 196).

Clinics and experiential learning

The school operates live-client clinics through the Center for Excellence in Law, Technology, and Public Policy and the broader experiential program; the specific clinic roster was not machine-readable in the sources reviewed and is not reproduced here. The school's placement mix — 15.6% government, 12.5% public interest, 11.5% Big Law — indicates a clinic and externship network feeding the Cincinnati prosecutor's office, the public defender, regional legal aid, and the area's large firms' summer programs. Applicants should request the current clinic list, seat counts, and selection process directly, since experiential capacity at a school of 412 students is limited and competitively allocated.

Student Life and Location

Living in Highland Heights and the Cincinnati metro

Chase sits on NKU's campus in Highland Heights, Kentucky, seven miles south of downtown Cincinnati — a suburban campus twenty minutes from the city center by car, with the planned Commonwealth Center relocation to downtown Covington (directly across the river from Cincinnati's CBD) as the school's stated future. The 509 living allowance of $20,932 off campus is among the lowest in this profile series, and the school's on-campus figures ($16,212 in the 509 basis, $45,416 all-in for a resident full-timer) price university housing genuinely below market — a real discount the school's budget honors. Cincinnati itself is the school's asset: a major-league sports market, a world-class symphony, and a legal community of nearly 1,000 firms that absorbs most graduates. The cost of living is modest by national standards, the climate is four-season Midwest, and the tri-state geography — Kentucky, Ohio, and Indiana bars within commuting distance — gives graduates licensure flexibility most regional schools lack.

Student body

Total J.D. enrollment was 412 as of October 5, 2025. ILRG's demographic tabulation reports 58.4% women, 41.4% men, and 0.2% non-binary or other. The 27-student part-time division and the school's evening heritage give the community a working-professional dimension, and the class profile — 155 entrants from a 661-application pool at a 58.70% acceptance rate — is an accessible, regionally rooted cohort. The culture is practical and Cincinnati-centric: students come to Chase to practice in the tri-state, and the alumni network, the clinic, and the planned Covington campus all function as that career's infrastructure. Applicants seeking a national student body or a large-collegiate campus experience will not find it; applicants seeking a professional school embedded in one metro's legal economy will find it exactly.

How NKU Chase Compares

Choose NKU Chase if

  • You want to practice in Cincinnati or Northern Kentucky, where the school's alumni network spans nearly 1,000 firms and the Fortune 500, and where 11.5% of the Class of 2025 landed Big Law at a $104,274 modeled salary.
  • You are targeting government or public interest: 28.1% of the employed Class of 2025 went to those sectors, behind the school's #4 national placement claim.
  • Price matters: $957/credit resident, a $45,416 on-campus resident cost of attendance, an estimated three-year net cost of $149,790, and a #389-of-275 tuition rank put Chase at the bottom of the national price table.
  • You need a part-time day or evening track: the school offers both, with 17% of the entering class part-time.
  • You want guaranteed scholarship terms: awards range to full tuition, renew automatically on good standing, and carry no class-rank or GPA-curve condition since 2022–23.
  • You want a rising institution: a fifteen-place U.S. News climb (149 → 134), a twelve-point bar-passage gain since 2019, and a new downtown Covington campus on the way.

Consider alternatives if

  • Bar passage reliability is decisive: 73.9% against Ohio's 79.5% (−5.7, #140) for the 2024 cohort, and a part-time cohort whose 25th-percentile GPA of 2.63 carries real exam risk — read the school's Bar Passage Outcomes report for the ultimate rates.
  • You want a bar-required rate above eighty percent: 67.7% for the Class of 2025 and 78.0% (#130) for the Class of 2024 mean roughly a third of each class is outside conventional licensed-attorney work at ten months.
  • You are non-resident and price-sensitive without scholarship: $40,088 a year in tuition against a $63,632 cost of attendance needs aid to work — confirm the debt figures, which were not retrievable in this review.
  • You are targeting federal clerkships or a national market beyond the tri-state: 0.8% federal clerkships (#123) and a regional placement profile define the ceiling.
  • You want a selective, small-cohort school: a 58.70% acceptance rate (#178 of 196) and a 17.2:1 ratio define a large-access institution.
  • Faculty diversity is a priority: 14.1% minority faculty ranks #150 of 196.

The TLS Verdict

NKU Chase College of Law is a rising regional school whose best numbers — a 93.2% overall employment rate ranked #92 of 196, an 11.5% Big Law share, a $104,274 modeled salary, and a #389-of-275 tuition rank — form one of the better price-to-placement trades in this profile series. The fifteen-place U.S. News climb (149 → 134 → 131) tracks real improvement: the acceptance rate has tightened ten points since 2019, the median LSAT has risen four, the bar-passage deficit against Ohio has narrowed from fourteen points to six, and the school's claims — #1 in Kentucky on the February 2026 bar, #4 nationally in public interest and government placement — are the kind that can be checked against its own reports.

The constraints are equally clear. Bar passage still trails Ohio by 5.7 points for the most recent tabulated cohort, and the part-time division's 2.63 25th-percentile GPA is the kind of number that predicts licensure risk the school's aggregate cannot absorb. The bar-required rate — 67.7% for the newest cohort, 78.0% (#130) for the prior one — sits in the bottom half nationally, meaning a third of each class is outside conventional licensed-attorney work at ten months. Faculty diversity is mid-table (14.1% minority, #150). And the debt and LRAP data for the current cohort were not verifiable in this review — a gap applicants must close directly before depositing, particularly given the school's public-service-heavy placement mix.

The verdict is regional and improving. For a Cincinnati or Northern Kentucky applicant — or a non-resident targeting the tri-state market — Chase offers a genuinely low-cost path to a license with an unusual Big Law share for its tier and the region's best public-service pipeline. For an applicant targeting the coasts, the clerkship-to-appellate path, or a small selective cohort, the data point elsewhere. Confirm the debt and LRAP figures, read the Bar Passage Outcomes report for the ultimate rates behind the #1-in-Kentucky claim, and watch the Commonwealth Center move — the school's trajectory is pointing up, and its price is not the obstacle.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is NKU Chase Law's acceptance rate?

58.70% for Fall 2025, with 388 offers extended to 661 completed applications and 155 students in the first-year class — a yield of 37.89%. Source: the 2025 ABA Standard 509 Information Report. The rate has fallen from 68.0% in 2019.

What LSAT and GPA do I need?

The Fall 2025 medians were 154 LSAT and 3.41 GPA, with middle-50% ranges of 152–157 and 3.15–3.68. Full-time entrants carried medians of 154 and 3.44; part-time entrants, 153 and 3.19 — with the part-time 25th-percentile GPA at 2.63, the lowest division split in this profile series.

How much does NKU Chase Law cost?

$957 resident / $1,509 non-resident per credit hour in 2026–27 — $12,868 and $20,044 per semester at 13–16 hours. The school's official cost of attendance runs $45,416–$49,280 for a resident (on-campus vs off-campus) and $59,768–$63,632 for a non-resident, with part-time figures lower. The estimated three-year net cost is $149,790 after average aid.

Does NKU Chase Law have a part-time program?

Yes — the school offers both part-time day and part-time evening tracks, and 27 of the 155 Fall 2025 entrants (17%) were part-time. The program ranks #63 of 78 nationally, and part-time cost of attendance runs $40,774–$56,782 depending on residency and housing.

What percentage of students receive scholarships?

228 students, or 58%, received grants in the most recently reported year, with a median of $18,000 and a 25th-to-75th range of $10,000 to $25,000. Awards range from $3,000 to full tuition and are automatically reviewed at admission. Critically, since the 2022–23 entering class no scholarship is conditional: awards renew on good academic standing with no class-rank or GPA-curve trigger, per the school's published Scholarship Policy.

What is NKU Chase Law's bar passage rate?

73.9% for first-time takers in the 2024 cohort against Ohio's 79.5% average (−5.7 points, #140 of 196), improving to 76.2% for the Class of 2025 (LawHub). The school claims #1 in Kentucky for first-time takers on the February 2026 administration — the specific rate was not published in the sources reviewed. The six-year trend is favorable: the school trailed Ohio by 14 points in 2019 and by 5.7 in 2024. The school's Bar Passage Outcomes report (June 2026) carries the ultimate-passage figures.

Where do graduates work?

Primarily in the Cincinnati metro on both sides of the Ohio River: of the Class of 2025, 11.5% entered firms of 501+ attorneys, 36.5% other firms, 15.6% government, 12.5% public interest, 10.4% business and academia, and 4.2% judicial clerkships, with 6.3% unemployed and seeking. Overall employment was 90.6% (87 of 96 graduates) and 67.7% held jobs requiring bar admission, with a modeled salary of $104,274. State-by-state counts were not published in machine-readable form in the sources reviewed.

Is NKU Chase Law good for BigLaw?

Yes, unusually for its rank: 11.5% of the Class of 2025 entered firms of 501+ attorneys, and the Cincinnati market's large firms recruit Chase graduates directly. The federal clerkship path (0.8%, #123 of 196) remains marginal.

Does NKU Chase Law offer an LRAP?

No LRAP status for the 2025 cohort was confirmed in the sources reviewed, and the U.S. News indebtedness block was not retrievable in this session — both must be confirmed directly with the Office of Student Financial Assistance at (859) 572-5143. The school's public-service-heavy placement mix (28.1% of employed graduates in government or public interest) makes the question consequential.

Who is the dean?

Judith Daar, Herbold Dean and Professor of Law, since July 1, 2019 — a nationally recognized scholar in law, medicine, and ethics and assisted reproductive technologies, and a member of the American Law Institute.

What is NKU Chase Law best known for?

Its 1893 "Lawyer's School" heritage, its position as the geographic center of the Cincinnati–Northern Kentucky legal market, an 11.5% Big Law share for a school at #131, a #4 national claim in public-interest and government placement, and a planned relocation to the downtown Covington Commonwealth Center alongside the UK College of Medicine's Northern Kentucky campus.

Contact and Key Links

NKU Salmon P. Chase College of Law
Nunn Drive
Highland Heights, KY 41099

Main Phone: (859) 572-5100

Admissions Phone: (859) 572-5340

Financial Aid Contact: Office of Student Financial Assistance, (859) 572-5143

Application Fee: $50

Official links

Key documents

TLS Forum Links

Sources