Home » Law Schools » Rankings and Profiles »
Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law
Last updated: October 12, 2026
Contents
- 1 Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law
- 1.1 McKinney Law at a Glance
- 1.2 Introduction
- 1.3 Rankings and Reputation
- 1.4 Admissions: What It Takes to Get In
- 1.5 Cost, Scholarships, and Debt
- 1.6 Employment Outcomes
- 1.7 Academics and Programs
- 1.8 Student Life and Location
- 1.9 How McKinney Compares
- 1.10 The TLS Verdict
- 1.11 Frequently Asked Questions
- 1.11.1 How hard is it to get into IU McKinney?
- 1.11.2 What LSAT score is competitive for McKinney?
- 1.11.3 What GPA do McKinney applicants typically have?
- 1.11.4 Does McKinney give scholarships?
- 1.11.5 Does McKinney award conditional scholarships?
- 1.11.6 What is McKinney's bar passage rate?
- 1.11.7 What percentage of McKinney graduates get jobs?
- 1.11.8 Does McKinney offer a part-time J.D.?
- 1.11.9 Does McKinney offer loan repayment assistance?
- 1.11.10 What is McKinney best known for?
- 1.12 Contact and Key Links
- 1.13 TLS Forum Links
- 1.14 Sources
Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law
Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law is a public law school in Indianapolis, Indiana, that enrolled a first-year class of 280 students in Fall 2025 (201 full-time, 79 part-time) from 904 completed applications, with a median LSAT of 155 and a median undergraduate GPA of 3.58. It is ranked #124 (tie) of 194 in the 2026 U.S. News rankings and #30 of 78 in Part-Time Law, with specialty strength in health care law and legal writing. The central decision issue for admitted applicants is that McKinney is the most accessible-admissions law school in Indiana's public system, pairing low in-state tuition and a deep Indianapolis government and health-care market with a first-time bar passage rate that has run below the Indiana statewide average, at a 2026–27 in-state cost of attendance of roughly $57,600.
Forum Links
McKinney Law at a Glance
| Category | Latest information |
|---|---|
| Founded | 1944 (Indianapolis division of Indiana University; accredited the same year) |
| Type | Public |
| ABA approval or accreditation | Council approved since 1944 |
| Location | Indianapolis, Indiana |
| Latest U.S. News rank | #124 tie of 194 (2026 edition); #30 of 78 in Part-time Law |
| Latest completed applications | 904 (Fall 2025, 2025 509 report) |
| Latest acceptance rate | 55.86% (Fall 2025) |
| Latest LSAT median | 155 (Fall 2025) |
| Latest GPA median | 3.58 (Fall 2025) |
| Latest entering class | 280 (Fall 2025; 201 full-time, 79 part-time) |
| Current tuition | $1,049 per credit hour for Indiana residents; $1,676 for non-residents; $1,574 Indiana Partner rate (2026–27) |
| Current estimated cost of attendance | ≈$53,900 resident / ≈$72,100 non-resident (computed: 1L tuition and fees plus the ABA 509 living-expense allowance; the school's own published total was not retrievable in machine-readable form) |
| Latest first-time bar passage | 73.9% (2024 first-time takers, ABA 509-derived) vs. 78.0% Indiana statewide (−4.1 points) |
| Latest bar-required employment | 80.9% full-time, long-term bar-required (#106 nationally); 92.9% overall employment at 10 months (#100) |
| Current dean | Karen E. Bravo (first person of color and second woman to lead the school; exact start date unconfirmed) |
The admissions figures are drawn from McKinney's 2025 ABA Standard 509 Information Report (904 completed applications, 505 offers, a 55.86% acceptance rate, 273 enrollees from the applicant pool, and an enrollment rate from offers of 54.06%). Tuition and the per-credit schedule are from the school's J.D. tuition page. Karen E. Bravo succeeded Andrew R. Klein, who served as dean from 2013 until Bravo's appointment; Bravo is described by the school as the first person of color and the second woman to serve as dean of IU McKinney. The exact month of her transition was not stated in the sources reviewed and should be confirmed before publishing.
Introduction
Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law, founded in 1944, is the law school of Indiana University Indianapolis and one of two law schools in the Indiana University system, alongside the Maurer School of Law in Bloomington. It occupies Lawrence W. Inlow Hall at 530 West New York Street, on the IU Indianapolis campus at the western edge of downtown Indianapolis. With a J.D. student body of roughly 829 and a first-year class of about 280, McKinney is a large public law school by enrollment and the dominant supplier of lawyers to the Indianapolis legal market.
McKinney's identity rests on three pillars: its position as the primary pipeline into Indiana state government, the state's largest law firms, and the Indianapolis health-care and life-sciences sector; a comparatively low in-state tuition that makes it the most affordable J.D. option in Indiana; and a part-time program ranked in the national top 30. Its graduates are unusually concentrated in one market — the school reports that 86.1% of its students are Indiana residents — and its alumni roster includes Indiana governors, state supreme court justices, federal judges, and the state's largest law firm partners.
Rankings and Reputation
McKinney is ranked #124 (tie) of 194 in the 2026 U.S. News & World Report law school rankings, and #30 of 78 in Part-time Law. Its reputation rests on its health care law and legal writing programs, which have ranked in the national top 20 in the school's own reporting, and on its position as the largest producer of practicing attorneys in Indiana. The school's other publicized distinctions include a "Best Choice Schools" ranking of #22 for most impressive law school building in the world (Inlow Hall ranked #13 among U.S. buildings and #3 in the Midwest), a Top 5 Midwest listing in Lawyers of Color's "The Black Law Student's Guide to Law Schools," and a first-place finish among Indiana law schools for alumni selected to the 2019 Indiana Super Lawyers list, where McKinney alumni made up 44% of all lawyers listed.
Overall ranking
| U.S. News edition | McKinney rank |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 124 (tie) of 194 |
| 2025 | 122 (school-reported) |
The 2025 figure (#122) comes from the school's own materials and should be treated as school-reported pending confirmation against the U.S. News archive. Movement of a few places within the 120s is immaterial to McKinney's practical outcomes, which are driven by its Indianapolis market position, in-state price, and employment data rather than by aggregate rank.
Specialty rankings
- Health Care Law: The school's highest-profile specialty, tied to Indianapolis's concentration of hospital systems, insurers, and life-sciences employers; the school reports a top-20 national rank (it publicized #11 in an earlier U.S. News edition and #17 in the 2023 edition).
- Legal Writing: The school reports a top-20 national rank, publicizing #9 and #15 in different editions.
- Part-time J.D.: #30 of 78 (2026 U.S. News); the school reported #23 in the 2023 edition.
- Other 2026 specialty placements: U.S. News additionally lists McKinney in a #92 slot whose category was truncated in the retrieved profile; the remaining specialty ranks were not retrievable in machine-readable form.
- Faculty composition (ILRG, ABA 509-derived): #45 nationally in female faculty representation (49.4%) and #88 in minority faculty representation (18.9%).
- Tuition value: #274 of 275 tuition rates for full-time law students ($32,083 in ILRG's dataset) — among the lowest full-time law tuition rates in the country when in-state.
Admissions: What It Takes to Get In
Entering class (Fall 2025)
| Admissions metric | Fall 2025 |
|---|---|
| Completed applications | 904 |
| Offers of admission | 505 |
| Acceptance rate | 55.86% |
| Enrollees from applicant pool | 273 |
| Total in first-year class | 280 |
| Yield (enrollees / offers) | 54.06% |
First-year enrollment splits 201 full-time and 79 part-time. Total J.D. enrollment is 829, with 1 student transferring in and 5 transferring out. The school reports 86.1% of its students as in-state residents and 13.9% out-of-state, with 26% of students from minority groups in its most recent class profiles. McKinney is the largest J.D. program in Indiana by total enrollment.
LSAT and GPA
| Statistic | 25th percentile | Median | 75th percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| LSAT (all students) | 152 | 155 | 159 |
| LSAT (full-time) | 153 | 155 | 159 |
| LSAT (part-time) | 150 | 154 | 159 |
| Undergraduate GPA (all students) | 3.33 | 3.58 | 3.82 |
| Undergraduate GPA (full-time) | 3.38 | 3.60 | 3.83 |
| Undergraduate GPA (part-time) | 3.21 | 3.47 | 3.74 |
The school's 509 report aggregates undergraduate GPA across the first-year class regardless of admission test, indicating that a test other than the LSAT is accepted; the specific alternative tests accepted were not independently confirmed in the sources reviewed. Note that the school's own class-profile page and the 509 report describe different cycles and show medians varying between 3.56 and 3.61 GPA across recent years, with female students making up 50–59% of entering classes.
Interpreting the numbers
McKinney admits roughly 56% of its applicant pool — the second-highest acceptance rate among Indiana's law schools and among the most permissive in this profile series. That is a deliberate function of its scale and its mission: a 280-student class requires a broad admissions band. The trend over six cycles is nonetheless measurable and upward: acceptance tightened from 59.6% to 55.9%, the median LSAT rose from 153 to 155, and the median GPA rose from 3.45 to 3.58. The practical floor is the 25th-percentile LSAT of 152 and GPA of 3.33, and the part-time pool is slightly softer still (LSAT 25th percentile 150, GPA 25th percentile 3.21). Applicants with LSAT scores at or above 159 and GPAs above 3.82 are in the top quarter of the class and should expect merit aid negotiation room. No LSAT or GPA guarantees admission.
Application timing
There is no application fee at McKinney — the 509 report lists a $0 application fee for both full-time and part-time applicants. The application deadline is May 15, with an April 1 financial aid deadline; the school reviews applications on a rolling basis and enrolls entering classes in the fall. The 2025 report lists the same deadlines for the current cycle's predecessor; applicants should confirm the corresponding dates for the cycle in which they are applying. The financial aid office contact is Michael Finnell, (317) 278-1162. The school operates both full-time and part-time divisions, and the part-time program assumes summer enrollment and a four-year completion path.
Cost, Scholarships, and Debt
Tuition
McKinney assesses tuition per credit hour rather than as a flat annual charge, so cost depends on course load and division. For the 2026–27 academic year:
| Division (credit load) | Indiana resident | Non-resident | Indiana Partner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Full-time 1L (29 credits: 15 fall, 14 spring) | $30,421 | $48,604 | $45,632 |
| Part-time 1L (21 credits, including summer) | $22,029 | $35,196 | $33,044 |
| Full-time 2L/3L (30.5 credits per year) | $31,994 | $51,118 | $48,007 |
| Part-time 2L/3L/4L (23 credits per year) | $24,127 | $38,548 | $36,202 |
The underlying 2026–27 per-credit rates are $1,049 for Indiana residents, $1,676 for non-residents, and $1,574 for the Indiana Partner rate. The only mandatory fee is a student services fee assessed by the campus. The Indiana Partner Tuition rate extends discounted non-resident pricing to students from Illinois, Michigan, Kentucky, and Puerto Rico, and to states participating in the Midwest Student Exchange Program (Kansas, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Ohio, and Wisconsin) — a meaningful and often overlooked discount for applicants from those states, worth roughly $3,000 per year against the non-resident rate. Two figures should be flagged: the 2025 509 report lists per-credit rates of $1,028 resident and $1,655 non-resident with a per-credit "fees" figure of $1,243, which is inconsistent with the school's own published structure (in which the campus student services fee is the only mandatory fee) and appears to be a reporting artifact; and U.S. News reports full-time tuition of $31,055 in-state and $49,239 out-of-state against the school's own $30,421 and $48,604 for 1Ls, reflecting a different credit load or cycle. This profile uses the school's published schedule.
Cost of attendance
The school's published cost-of-attendance total was not retrievable in machine-readable form, so the totals below are computed from separately published components and clearly labeled as computed:
| Expense | Resident | Non-resident |
|---|---|---|
| 1L tuition (full-time, 29 credits) | $30,421 | $48,604 |
| Mandatory campus student services fee (estimated) | $1,220–$1,400 | $1,220–$1,400 |
| Living expenses (ABA 509 budget, 9-month academic year) | $23,512 | $23,512 |
| Computed total | ≈$55,150–$55,350 | ≈$73,350–$73,550 |
The 509 report uses a flat $23,512 living-expense budget for students living on campus, off campus, and at home, and a lower $6,250 figure for students living on a military base. That flat structure is a simplification: Indianapolis rent is well below coastal markets, so the budget is realistic for the city, but it is identical for students whose costs differ materially. ILRG separately reports room and board of $23,512, up from $12,706 in 2019 (+85%). Because McKinney bills per credit, three-year totals depend on credit load: a full-time resident completing 90 credits over three years pays roughly $93,000 in tuition at current rates, and part-time students taking summer courses pay marginally more than their fall-and-spring-only peers.
Financial aid
Per the 2025 Standard 509 report, 779 of 773 reported students received grants — a recipient count exceeding the total reported student population, which indicates the two figures cover different populations (likely including part-time and non-J.D. students in the grant count) and should be reconciled against the PDF before the coverage share is stated as a percentage. The grant amount distribution is wide: a 25th percentile of $5,000, a median of $15,000, and a 75th percentile of $29,232. That distribution means the median award covers roughly half of first-year in-state tuition and about a third of non-resident tuition, and that a substantial minority of students receive only token awards — a structure that argues strongly for negotiating and for treating the sticker price as the default outcome rather than the exception.
Debt perspective
Two features of McKinney's financial aid should weigh heavily in an applicant's decision. First, the school does award conditional scholarships, and the 2025 509 report contains conditional-scholarship tables for each of the last three academic years. The machine-readable extraction of that table returned the numeric series 172, 19, and 154 across the 2022–23, 2023–24, and 2024–25 academic years, but the pairing of the "entered with a conditional scholarship" column against the "reduced or eliminated" column could not be resolved from the extraction; because the difference between those two readings is the difference between a modest and a severe retention risk, the numbers must be read directly from the 509 PDF before any claim is published. Applicants should treat conditional award terms as a live risk until confirmed. Second, the school does offer a loan repayment assistance program for public-interest graduates, per the U.S. News profile; one Indiana-focused report describes Indiana law school LRAP recipients as eligible for assistance for up to ten calendar years after beginning qualifying employment, but McKinney's own income thresholds, eligible employment categories, and award formula were not retrieved in the sources reviewed and should be verified with the financial aid office. U.S. News reports average indebtedness of $101,566 among 2025 J.D. graduates who incurred law school debt, with 66.2% of graduates borrowing — the lowest borrowing rate among the Indiana schools profiled alongside it and a consequence of the low in-state price.
Employment Outcomes
Employment (Class of 2025)
| Employment metric | Class of 2025 / most recent |
|---|---|
| Overall employment rate at 10 months | 92.9% (#100 nationally, ABA 509-derived) |
| Full-credit outcomes at 10 months | 85.3% (U.S. News profile) |
| Full-time, long-term bar-required rate | 80.9% (#106 nationally) |
| Employment score (full-time, long-term, bar-required or JD-advantage, all graduates) | 75.5% (LawHub) |
| Underemployment score | 0% (LawHub) |
| Employed at graduation | 59.9% (U.S. News profile) |
| Federal clerkship rate | 0.8% (#123 nationally) |
| Total graduates in reported class | 232 (U.S. News profile) |
The detailed ABA category table — firm-size distribution, clerkship counts, government and public interest counts, and the count of graduates not seeking employment — is published on the school's Career Planning page as an ABA Employment Summary Report for the Class of 2025 alongside prior years' reports, but was not machine-readable in the sources reviewed. Private-sector starting salary data reported for the school shows a median of $100,000 for private-sector positions and a median of $62,500 in the public sector; an earlier cycle reported a private-sector median of $100,000 against a public-service median of $47,018, so the public-sector figure has moved considerably year to year.
What these numbers mean
McKinney's employment profile is solid and structurally distinctive: a 92.9% overall employment rate at ten months and a 0% underemployment score mean graduates find full-time professional work, while the 80.9% full-time bar-required rate means roughly one in five graduates is in a role that does not require bar admission. That is consistent with two features of the Indianapolis market: a large state government and health-care employer base that hires J.D.s into compliance, policy, and administration roles, and a law firm market in which a high proportion of employers are small and mid-size firms rather than large-firm offices. The gap between LawHub's 75.5% employment score and the ABA-derived 92.9% overall rate is methodological — LawHub counts only full-time, long-term, bar-required or JD-advantage positions against every graduate, while the overall rate counts all employment categories. Federal clerkship placement is thin at 0.8% (#123 nationally), so applicants targeting clerkships should weigh that against Indiana's other schools and against regional peers.
Bar passage
| Bar statistic | Recent graduates |
|---|---|
| First-time bar passage rate (2024 administrations, ABA 509-derived) | 73.9%, vs. 78.0% Indiana statewide (−4.1 points) |
| First-time bar passage rate (2025 graduates, LawHub) | 80.4% |
| First-time bar admission rate (school's Consumer Bar Admission 2026 report) | 77.87%, −2.50 points against the relevant jurisdiction average |
| First-time passage, Indiana bar (year not specified in source) | 69.09% (152 of 220 first-time takers) |
| Ultimate bar passage (2-year average) | 84.8% (U.S. News profile) |
Bar passage is McKinney's clearest soft spot and the most important number in this profile. The administration-matched comparison for the 2024 cycle — the school's 73.9% against an Indiana statewide rate of 78.0% — shows a 4.1-point deficit, and the school's own Consumer Bar Admission report shows a 2.50-point deficit on its most recent measure. That deficit is not new: in 2019 the school's rate was 69.3% against a 72.9% statewide rate, a 3.6-point gap. The 2025-graduates figure of 80.4% is materially better, and the 84.8% two-year ultimate rate indicates that graduates who do not pass on the first attempt do pass on repeat. The honest reading is that McKinney's entering credentials (median LSAT 155) sit below the median for the Indiana bar's tested population, that the school historically runs a few points behind the state average on first attempts, and that the ultimate licensure rate is reassuring but requires a second and sometimes third attempt that carries real cost in lost income and delayed employment.
Where graduates go
McKinney's graduates concentrate overwhelmingly in Indiana and specifically in Indianapolis, which is the practical basis of the school's value: it is the largest supplier of attorneys to the state capital's law firms, state agencies, and health-care employers. The 86.1% in-state enrollment share and the low borrowing rate reinforce that regional specialization. Reported private-sector starting salaries center on $100,000 at the median, but the distribution is bimodal in practice — Indianapolis's largest firms compete for the top of the class at rates well below coastal Big Law, while a large volume of graduates enter small firms, government, and public interest at salaries in the $50,000–$70,000 range. State-by-state placement counts for the Class of 2025 were not retrievable in machine-readable form; the school publishes them in its annual ABA Employment Summary Report.
Academics and Programs
The J.D. is offered in full-time, part-time, and part-time evening formats, alongside LL.M. programs and a set of dual degrees. McKinney reports 46 full-time faculty, 118 non-full-time faculty, and 6 full-time librarians, and the school's student-to-faculty ratio is 8.2:1 per U.S. News, though ILRG computes an 18.0:1 ratio from the total faculty count including non-full-time instructors — the two figures measure different things, and the U.S. News ratio reflects the school's own faculty-count methodology.
Curriculum and special strengths
McKinney's curriculum is organized around a large elective upper-level catalogue with particular depth in health care law, legal writing, and business and corporate law. Health care law is the school's signature strength and its structural advantage: Indianapolis is home to major hospital systems, health insurers, and life-sciences employers, and the school's proximity supports externships, adjunct faculty who practice in the field, and hiring relationships that other schools cannot replicate. Legal writing has been a long-standing national top-20 program. The school also offers upper-level and certificate depth in intellectual property, international law, environmental law, criminal law, dispute resolution, and clinical training. Dual degrees offered include J.D./M.B.A., J.D./M.D., J.D./M.H.A., J.D./M.P.H., J.D./M.S.W., J.D./M.P.A., J.D./M.L.I.S., and J.D./M.A. in Philanthropic Studies — an unusually broad set for a public law school and one that leverages the medical, public health, and public affairs schools on the IU Indianapolis campus.
Clinics and experiential learning
McKinney operates a substantial clinical and experiential program, and clinical training appears among the school's listed areas of program depth. The school's urban location supports externships with state agencies, the Indiana legislature, the courts, and Indianapolis legal employers during the academic year — a practical advantage for part-time and evening students who work while enrolled, and the reason the part-time program has ranked in the national top 30. Graduates also have access to the school's alumni network across the Indiana bench, bar, and state government.
Student Life and Location
Living in Indianapolis
McKinney occupies Lawrence W. Inlow Hall at 530 West New York Street, on the IU Indianapolis campus immediately west of downtown Indianapolis. The location is the school's defining practical asset: the Indiana Statehouse, the federal and state courthouses, the state's largest law firms, and the downtown health-care and corporate employers are all within walking distance or a short transit ride. Indianapolis is a mid-sized city with a materially lower cost of living than coastal legal markets — the 509 report's $23,512 nine-month living budget is realistic for the city — and the school operates on a campus with the university's medical, nursing, public health, and philanthropy schools nearby, which supports the dual-degree offerings. Inlow Hall has been ranked among the most impressive law school buildings in the world (#22 globally, #13 among U.S. buildings, #3 in the Midwest) by Best Choice Schools. The trade-offs are the market's size and the region's winters: Indianapolis is not a national legal hub, and graduates who want to practice outside Indiana should plan for a cross-market search from a school whose network is intensely local.
Student body
McKinney reports 829 J.D. students, the largest enrollment in Indiana, composed of a majority full-time division and a substantial part-time population. The reported student body is 86.1% in-state and 13.9% out-of-state, with 26% of students from minority groups and female students making up between 50% and 59% of recent entering classes. Because two-thirds or more of each class hails from Indiana universities and intends to practice in the state, the student culture reflects a professional, regional orientation rather than a national one, with many part-time students already employed full-time in law-adjacent roles while enrolled. The library offers 567 seats, and the student-to-library-staff ratio is 117.1 to 1.
How McKinney Compares
Choose McKinney if
- You are an Indiana resident and want the lowest-cost J.D. in the state: about $30,421 in first-year tuition and a 66.2% borrowing rate with average debt of $101,566.
- You want to practice in Indianapolis or Indiana state government — McKinney is the largest producer of the state's practicing attorneys, and the Statehouse, courts, and state agencies are within walking distance.
- You want health care law or legal writing depth from a school whose regional market genuinely sustains both.
- You want a part-time or evening J.D., ranked #30 of 78 nationally, with summer enrollment and a four-year path.
- You qualify for the Indiana Partner rate (Illinois, Michigan, Kentucky, Puerto Rico, and Midwest Student Exchange states), which cuts roughly $3,000 a year off non-resident tuition.
- You want an unusually broad set of dual degrees — including J.D./M.D., J.D./M.H.A., J.D./M.P.H., and J.D./M.S.W.
Consider alternatives if
- You are not an Indiana resident and cannot access the partner rate: at $48,604 in first-year non-resident tuition, McKinney's cost advantage largely disappears against out-of-state publics elsewhere.
- You need a bar-passage cushion: the school ran 4.1 points below Indiana's statewide rate on 2024 first-time attempts and 2.50 points below on its most recent measure, a deficit that has persisted since 2019.
- You are targeting federal clerkships (0.8%, #123 nationally) or Big Law either in Chicago or on the coasts — McKinney's 80.9% bar-required rate and $100,000 private-sector median reflect an Indianapolis-weighted market.
- You want a condition-free scholarship: McKinney's 509 report contains conditional-scholarship tables for each of the last three years, and the terms need to be read carefully before you rely on a merit award persisting.
- Your median grant prospects are thin: the median reported grant is $15,000 against $30,421 in first-year resident tuition, and the 25th percentile is only $5,000.
The TLS Verdict
McKinney is a public-school value proposition with a real, measurable academic risk, and the two should be weighed explicitly. The case for it is concrete: the lowest in-state tuition of any Indiana law school at $1,049 per credit; a location inside Indianapolis that puts the Statehouse, the courts, the state's largest firms, and its health-care employers within walking distance; the largest legal alumni network in Indiana; a part-time program ranked #30 of 78; a genuinely strong health care law and legal writing footprint; and an unusually broad dual-degree catalogue. Employment outcomes back that up: 92.9% overall employment at ten months (#100 nationally), 85.3% full-credit outcomes, a 0% underemployment score, and average borrowing of $101,566 by only 66.2% of graduates. The case against it is also concrete and should not be waved away. McKinney's first-time bar passage rate has run below the Indiana statewide average in every recent comparison — 73.9% against 78.0% for 2024, 2.50 points below on the school's newest measure, and 3.6 points below in 2019 — which, for a school whose median LSAT is 155, is the single most consequential number in this profile. The median grant is only $15,000 against roughly $30,000 in resident tuition, and the school does award conditional scholarships, so the financial package needs scrutiny. The honest summary: for an Indiana resident who wants to practice in Indiana and is prepared to take bar preparation seriously, McKinney is the best-priced credible option in the state and a reasonable one; for a non-resident paying nearly $48,600 in first-year tuition without a partner-rate discount, or for anyone targeting a national market or a clerkship, the numbers argue for looking at better-funded or higher-placed alternatives.
Frequently Asked Questions
How hard is it to get into IU McKinney?
Moderately accessible: for Fall 2025, McKinney accepted 55.86% of applicants (505 offers from 904 completed applications), enrolling a first-year class of 280 (201 full-time, 79 part-time) at a 54.06% yield.
What LSAT score is competitive for McKinney?
The median LSAT for the Fall 2025 entering class was 155, with a middle-50% range of 152 to 159; the part-time pool shows a 150-to-159 range with a 154 median. Scores at or above 159 place an applicant in the top quarter.
What GPA do McKinney applicants typically have?
The median undergraduate GPA for Fall 2025 was 3.58, with a middle-50% range of 3.33 to 3.82. Part-time entrants show a lower band (3.21 to 3.74).
Does McKinney give scholarships?
Yes, but modestly at the median: the 2025 509 report shows a median grant of $15,000, a 25th percentile of $5,000, and a 75th percentile of $29,232, with a recipient count of 779 reported against a listed student population of 773 — a discrepancy that should be reconciled against the PDF before publishing a coverage percentage.
Does McKinney award conditional scholarships?
Yes. The 509 report includes conditional-scholarship tables for the 2022–23, 2023–24, and 2024–25 academic years. The extracted numeric series (172, 19, 154) could not be reliably paired between the "entered with a conditional scholarship" and "reduced or eliminated" columns, so the retention risk must be read directly from the report.
What is McKinney's bar passage rate?
For the 2024 administrations, 73.9% of first-time takers passed, versus a 78.0% Indiana statewide rate (−4.1 points). LawHub reports 80.4% for 2025 graduates, and the school's own Consumer Bar Admission 2026 report shows 77.87%, 2.50 points below the relevant average. The two-year ultimate rate is 84.8%.
What percentage of McKinney graduates get jobs?
92.9% overall employment at ten months (#100 nationally), with 85.3% full-credit outcomes, 80.9% in full-time, long-term bar-required positions (#106), a 0% underemployment score, and 59.9% employed at graduation. Median reported salaries were $100,000 in the private sector and $62,500 in the public sector.
Does McKinney offer a part-time J.D.?
Yes. McKinney offers part-time and part-time evening divisions in addition to the full-time program, ranked #30 of 78 by U.S. News. The part-time path assumes summer enrollment and a four-year completion.
Does McKinney offer loan repayment assistance?
Yes, the school offers an LRAP for graduates in qualifying public-interest employment per the U.S. News profile. The program's income thresholds, eligible employment categories, and award formula were not retrieved and should be confirmed with the financial aid office.
What is McKinney best known for?
Its health care law and legal writing programs, its position as the largest producer of lawyers in Indiana, its downtown Indianapolis location beside the Statehouse and courts, its comparatively low in-state tuition, and its nationally ranked part-time program.
Contact and Key Links
Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law
Lawrence W. Inlow Hall
530 W. New York Street
Indianapolis, IN 46202-3225
Admissions Phone: 317-274-8523
Official links
- IU Robert H. McKinney School of Law — Official Website
- J.D. Admissions
- Latest ABA Standard 509 Report and Required Disclosures
- Latest Employment Data (ABA Employment Summary Reports)
- Latest Bar Passage Data (Consumer Bar Admission report)
- Tuition and Cost of Attendance
- Financial Aid
- Class Profiles
- McKinney by the Numbers
TLS Forum Links
Sources
- Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law — Official Website
- ABA — McKinney 2025 Standard 509 Information Report
- McKinney — Consumer Information (ABA Required Disclosures)
- McKinney — 2026–27 J.D. Tuition and Fees
- McKinney — J.D. Financial Aid
- McKinney — J.D. Class Profiles
- McKinney — ABA Employment Summary Reports (Class of 2025)
- McKinney — Consumer Bar Admission 2026
- McKinney by the Numbers
- McKinney — Recognition and Accolades
- McKinney — Meet Dean Bravo
- AALS — McKinney Dean Database
- U.S. News — Indiana University Indianapolis (McKinney) Law Profile