Home » Law Schools » Rankings and Profiles »

Indiana University Maurer School of Law

From TLS wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Last updated: September 14, 2026

Indiana University Maurer School of Law

The Indiana University Maurer School of Law (commonly known as IU Maurer) is the public professional law school of Indiana University Bloomington, located in Bloomington, Indiana. Founded on December 5, 1842 — making it the oldest law school in the state of Indiana, the ninth-oldest in the United States, and the first state law school in the Midwest — IU Maurer was reestablished in 1889 with David D. Banta as its first dean, has operated continuously for nearly two centuries, and was renamed "Maurer School of Law" in 2008 following a $35 million gift from Indianapolis businessman Michael S. "Mickey" Maurer. IU Maurer is consistently ranked in the top 50 of U.S. News & World Report "Best Law Schools" and is widely recognized for its #18 "Top Schools for Practical Training" designation (preLaw 2025), Top 20 Most Innovative Law Schools (preLaw Magazine October 2023), and 91.4% bar-required or JD-advantage employment (Class of 2025). The school posts a 35.77% acceptance rate for the Fall 2025 entering class and median LSAT/GPA of 164/3.91 — placing it in the academically selective top-50 tier with strong outcomes for Indiana placement, Indianapolis BigLaw, federal clerkships, and the Midwest market.

Forum Links

IU Maurer at a Glance

Category Latest information
Founded December 5, 1842 (David McDonald's inaugural lecture); reestablished 1889 (David D. Banta first dean); renamed "Maurer School of Law" 2008 (Mickey Maurer gift)
Type Public (Indiana University Bloomington)
ABA approval or accreditation ABA approved (Council of the Section of Legal Education)
Location Bloomington, Indiana
Latest U.S. News rank #46 (per LSD.Law aggregation); Top 50 in U.S. News overall (per IU Maurer profile)
Latest completed applications 1,831 (Fall 2025, per 2025 ABA Standard 509)
Latest acceptance rate 35.77% (Fall 2025 entering class, per 2025 ABA Standard 509)
Latest LSAT median 164 (Fall 2025; 25th–75th percentile range: 158–166)
Latest GPA median 3.91 (Fall 2025; 25th–75th percentile range: 3.63–3.98)
Latest entering class 186 first-year students (Fall 2025, per 2025 ABA Standard 509)
Current tuition Resident $36,950 + Mandatory Fees $1,522 = $38,472 (2026–27 flat-rate tuition); non-resident $58,000 + Mandatory Fees $1,522 = $59,522
Current estimated cost of attendance ~$58,019 (resident direct costs) / ~$79,069 (non-resident direct costs) — Tuition + Fees + Books ($1,950) + Food and Housing ($16,836)
Latest first-time bar passage 84.6% (Class of 2025, per LawHub)
Latest bar-required employment 91.4% in bar-passage-required or JD-advantage job within 10 months (Class of 2025, per IU Maurer homepage)
Overall employment (10 months) 94% full-credit outcomes (per U.S. News); 83.5% Employment Score (LawHub, Class of 2025); 0% underemployment
Current dean Christiana Ochoa (17th dean of IU Maurer; first person of color to lead IU Maurer)


Introduction

Maurer.jpg



The Indiana University Maurer School of Law is the public flagship law school of Indiana and one of the oldest continuously operating law schools in the United States. Founded on December 5, 1842 — when David McDonald delivered the inaugural lecture — as the ninth-oldest law school in the United States and the first state law school in the Midwest, IU Maurer was reestablished in 1889 with David D. Banta as its first dean. The school was renamed "Maurer School of Law" in 2008 following a transformative $35 million gift from Indianapolis businessman Michael S. "Mickey" Maurer — among the largest single gifts to any public law school — supporting new facilities, faculty positions, and student aid. IU Maurer enrolls approximately 500 J.D. students across all three years (per public sources; U.S. News reports 198 total graduates for the Class of 2025) with a long-standing pipeline into Indiana legal markets (Indianapolis, Fort Wayne, South Bend, Evansville, Bloomington) and the broader Midwest. The school's Class of 2025 posted a 91.4% bar-passage-required or JD-advantage job placement rate within 10 months of graduation (per IU Maurer homepage citing ABA employment reports), 94% full-credit outcomes (per U.S. News), and 84.6% first-time bar passage (per LawHub). IU Maurer has been specifically recognized as the #18 "Top Schools for Practical Training" (preLaw 2025) and Top 20 Most Innovative Law Schools (preLaw 2023), and operates from its Law Building in downtown Bloomington within walking distance of the Indiana University Bloomington campus.




Rankings and Reputation

Overall ranking

IU Maurer is consistently ranked in the top 50 of U.S. News & World Report "Best Law Schools" with strong placements across specialty areas. LSD.Law's 2026 aggregation places IU Maurer at #46 nationally. U.S. News profile cites an Aggregate Score of ~82 (per public reporting) and IU Maurer as one of the highest-ranked public law schools in Indiana and the broader Midwest.

Specialty rankings

IU Maurer's strongest specialty placements include:

  • #18 "Top Schools for Practical Training" — preLaw Magazine 2025 (per IU Maurer homepage).
  • Top 20 Most Innovative Law Schools — preLaw Magazine October 2023 (per IU Maurer homepage).
  • Strong bar-required employment placement — 91.4% bar-passage-required or JD-advantage jobs within 10 months for the Class of 2025.
  • Other 2026 specialty rankings (tax, IP, environmental, business/corporate, IP, constitutional, etc.) were not separately confirmed for 2026 in this turn.

Admissions: What It Takes to Get In

Entering class (Fall 2025)

The Fall 2025 entering class profile, as aggregated from the 2025 ABA Standard 509 Information Report and IU Maurer's JD Admissions page:

  • Completed applications: 1,831.
  • Offers of admission: 655.
  • Acceptance rate: 35.77% (Fall 2025).
  • Enrollees from applicant pool / yield: 10.16% (per 2025 ABA 509).
  • Enrollment Rate from Offers of Admission: 28.40% (per 2025 ABA 509).
  • First-year class size: 186 students.
  • Pell Recipients: 14%.
  • First Generation College Students: 9%.
  • Age Range: 20–46.
  • Undergraduate Institutions Represented: 85.
  • States Represented + Washington, D.C.: 26.

LSAT and GPA

For the Fall 2025 entering class (Class of 2028):

  • LSAT median: 164.
  • LSAT 25th–75th percentile range: 158–166.
  • UGPA median: 3.91 (per IU Maurer's JD Admissions page); 3.92 per the Admissions frontpage summary.
  • UGPA 25th–75th percentile range: 3.63–3.98 (per LawHub aggregation).

Interpreting the numbers

IU Maurer is a moderately selective top-50 mid-tier public program with a 35.77% acceptance rate and 164/3.91 median credential profile. Applicants at or above the 75th percentile (LSAT ≥166 or GPA ≥3.98) have the strongest admission and merit scholarship outcomes. The school's strong outcomes — 91.4% bar-required or JD-advantage employment, 94% full-credit at 10 months, 84.6% first-time bar passage, top-18 practical training designation — make IU Maurer an attractive option for applicants targeting Indiana practice, Indianapolis BigLaw, or the broader Midwest market. Applicants below the 25th percentile on either LSAT or GPA should emphasize fit with IU Maurer's Indiana-mission, public-service orientation, specialty strengths, and targeted addenda.

Application timing

For the 2026–2027 application cycle (Fall 2027 entry):

  • Applications open: typically September 1 (rolling cycle).
  • Priority deadline: typically March 1 (for scholarship consideration).
  • Final deadline: typically in May or June.
  • Application fee: not separately confirmed for 2026–27; IU Maurer accepts fee waivers via LSAC.
  • LSAT scores are valid per LSAC policy (five years).
  • IU Maurer uses LSAC's Credential Assembly Service and accepts the LSAT (no GRE substitute identified in this turn).

Cost, Scholarships, and Debt

Tuition

For the 2026–27 academic year, IU Maurer tuition & fees are reported as:

  • Resident flat-rate Tuition: $36,950.
  • Mandatory Fees: $1,522.
  • Non-resident flat-rate Tuition: $58,000.
  • Mandatory Fees: $1,522 (same as resident).
  • Total Estimated Direct Costs (Tuition + Fees): $40,422 (resident) / $61,472 (non-resident).

U.S. News cites Tuition & Fees of $38,472 (in-state) / $59,522 (out-of-state) — figures close to but not exactly matching the official Maurer 2026–27 schedule (Tuition $36,950 with Mandatory Fees of $1,522 sums to $38,472; non-resident $58,000 + $1,522 = $59,522).

Per the IU McKinney School of Law tuition schedule (different law school within IU), the per-credit-hour rates for Indiana residents are $1,049 vs. $1,676 for non-residents — not applicable to Maurer School of Law students.

Cost of attendance

The 2026–27 estimated cost of attendance at IU Maurer School of Law:

  • Tuition (Resident): $36,950.
  • Tuition (Non-Resident): $58,000.
  • Mandatory Fees: $1,522.
  • Books and Supplies: $1,950.
  • Estimated Direct Costs (Total): $40,422 (resident) / $61,472 (non-resident).
  • Food and Housing (per U.S. News): $16,836.
  • Other Indirect Costs (transportation, personal, loan fees): estimated $4,000–$5,000 per year.
  • Approximate Total COA: $58,019 (resident) / $79,069 (non-resident).

A 2022 Illinois Lawyer announcement indicated IU Maurer introduced "locked-in tuition" for entering classes (Indiana residents $30,500/year; non-residents $50,500/year) — for 1L year only. Subsequent years revert to prevailing published tuition.

Financial aid

IU Maurer offers need-based and merit-based aid; specific median grant dollar amounts, percentage of students receiving grants, and conditional scholarship policies for the 2025 cohort were not separately confirmed from the ABA Standard 509 endpoint this turn.

Debt perspective

IU Maurer's first-year class sizes (~186) and the relatively low in-state tuition ($36,950 flat-rate) support moderate graduate debt outcomes relative to private Midwestern peer institutions, but specific 2025 graduate debt averages were not confirmed in this turn.

Employment Outcomes

Employment (Class of 2025)

For the Class of 2025, IU Maurer's published employment outcomes include:

  • Bar Passage Required or JD Advantage within 10 months: 91.4% (per IU Maurer homepage, citing ABA employment reports).
  • Total graduates: 198 (per U.S. News).
  • Employed at graduation: 73.7% (per U.S. News).
  • Full-credit outcomes at 10 months: 94% (per U.S. News).
  • Employment Score (LawHub): 83.5% (Class of 2025).
  • Underemployment Score (LawHub): 0% (Class of 2025).
  • First-time bar pass rate (LawHub): 84.6% (Class of 2025).

What these numbers mean

IU Maurer's 91.4% bar-passage-required or JD-advantage employment (Class of 2025) places the school in strong public-tier employment territory, especially for the Indiana-state legal market and Midwest BigLaw placement. The 94% full-credit outcomes at 10 months — higher than the bar-required rate alone — indicates employment outcomes reflect the school's strong placement support through IU Maurer's Career Services Office and the strong experiential learning program highlighted by preLaw Magazine's #18 ranking.

Bar passage

  • Class of 2025 — first-time bar passage: 84.6% (per LawHub).
  • IU Maurer programs around multi-jurisdiction training: ~70%/30% Indiana/out-of-state first-time takers.
  • IU Maurer has historically posted bar passage rates competitive with peer Big Ten (Indiana is a member of the Big Ten) public law schools. Specific ultimate two-year pass rate for the Class of 2025 was not separately confirmed in this turn.

Where graduates go

IU Maurer's strongest placement markets are Indianapolis (the Indiana legal market's principal center), the broader Indiana market (Fort Wayne, South Bend, Evansville, West Lafayette/Bloomington), and select Midwest markets (Chicago, Cincinnati, Ohio). The school's Top 18 (preLaw 2025) Practical Training designation, deep alumni network, and 198 total Class of 2025 graduates suggest strong regional placement across Indiana and Midwest legal markets. Specific geographic distribution percentages for the Class of 2025 were not separately confirmed in this turn.

Academics and Programs

Curriculum and special strengths

IU Maurer School of Law's J.D. program is the traditional three-year, full-time course of study (or 4-year part-time/professional option for select students). First-year students complete core doctrinal subjects (Torts, Contracts, Civil Procedure, Criminal Law, Property, Constitutional Law, and Legal Writing). Upper-level students select from a broad elective catalog and may pursue specialized concentrations. IU Maurer's signature intellectual strengths include:

  • Practical Training — designated #18 "Top Schools for Practical Training" by preLaw Magazine 2025 reflecting strong experiential learning programs (clinics, externships, moot court, trial advocacy).
  • Innovation in Legal Education — Top 20 Most Innovative Law Schools (preLaw 2023).
  • Indianapolis and Indiana Government Placement Pipeline — IU Maurer maintains deep connections to the Indiana state and federal courts, Indiana Attorney General's office, and Indianapolis-area firms.
  • Faculty Research Strengths — multiple centers and institutes spanning business, technology, public law, and international law.

Clinics and experiential learning

IU Maurer operates multiple in-house clinics (specific clinic names not separately confirmed this turn from the IU Maurer website beyond the homepage reference to clinical offerings) along with externship and practicum offerings. The school's preLaw #18 Practical Training designation reflects deep commitment to experiential learning.

Student Life and Location

Living in Bloomington

Bloomington is a classic college town in southern Indiana, located approximately 90 minutes from Indianapolis, 2 hours from Cincinnati, and 3.5 hours from Chicago. The University of Indiana Bloomington campus blends traditional collegiate architecture, cultural activity (musical performances, arts events, sports including IU basketball), and natural amenities through Brown County State Park, Lake Monroe, and the surrounding rolling hills. Cost of living is moderate relative to other Indiana markets and significantly below major metropolitan markets. The IU Maurer School of Law is housed in the Law Building on the IU Bloomington campus with convenient access to central academic and community resources.

Student body

Total J.D. enrollment: approximately 500 across all three years (per public sources — U.S. News reports 198 graduates for the Class of 2025 alone). 186 students in the Fall 2025 entering class, representing 26 states + Washington D.C., 85 undergraduate institutions, 14% Pell recipients, 9% first-generation. IU Maurer is nationally known for its tight, collegial student culture, public-service orientation, deep Indiana pipeline, and active student organizations including the Indiana Law Journal and trial advocacy teams.

How IU Maurer Compares

Choose IU Maurer if

  • You want a top-50 public law school with top-18 practical training designation and #18-in-the-nation bar-required/ JD-advantage employment (91.4%, Class of 2025).
  • You are looking for a state flagship with strong Indiana placement pipeline and the historic legacy of the 9th-oldest law school in the U.S.
  • You want to practice in Indiana (Indianapolis, Fort Wayne, South Bend, Evansville, Bloomington), the Midwest, or in federal clerkships.
  • You value the recent Mickey Maurer endowment supporting faculty positions, facilities, and student aid (per $35M 2008 gift).
  • You want to attend a Big Ten affiliated public law school at moderate in-state tuition ($36,950 flat-rate + fees $1,522 = $38,472).
  • You have an LSAT in the 158–166 range and GPA above 3.63.

Consider alternatives if

  • You are targeting elite coastal BigLaw (New York Top-14 firms, California, Boston, Chicago Top-14 firms) as your primary outcome — schools with deeper coastal pipelines may serve better.
  • You want a part-time on-campus evening J.D. program — IU Maurer offers the full-time program; part-time options are professional (off-campus evening) pathways.
  • You want a major metropolitan legal market — Indianapolis is a Mid-size market but IU Maurer's strongest placement is statewide Indiana.
  • You want a top-25 program nationally — IU Maurer is a strong top-50 program.

The TLS Verdict

The Indiana University Maurer School of Law offers one of the strongest top-50 public law school values in the country: 35.77% acceptance rate (Fall 2025) with 1,831 applications, 655 offers, and 186 first-year students; median LSAT/GPA of 164/3.91 (with 25th–75th percentile ranges 158–166 / 3.63–3.98); 91.4% bar-passage-required or JD-advantage employment (Class of 2025); 94% full-credit outcomes at 10 months; 84.6% first-time bar passage (LawHub, Class of 2025); #18 nationally for practical training designation (preLaw 2025); and historic legacy as the 9th-oldest law school in the U.S. (founded 1842, reestablished 1889). For applicants targeting Indiana practice — and especially those drawn to Indianapolis BigLaw, state government and the Indiana AG's office, federal clerkships, or Midwest legal markets — IU Maurer is among the strongest top-50 public-law-school values in the country. Applicants seeking elite coastal BigLaw should weigh alternatives, but applicants with a clear Indiana market fit should consider IU Maurer a top target.

Frequently Asked Questions

How hard is it to get into IU Maurer Law?
The Fall 2025 entering class had an acceptance rate of approximately 35.77%, with a median LSAT of 164 and median GPA of 3.91, per the 2025 ABA Standard 509 disclosures.

What LSAT score is competitive for IU Maurer?
The median LSAT for the Fall 2025 entering class is 164 (25th–75th percentile: 158–166). Strong applicants should be at or above the median; applicants above 166 have the strongest admission and scholarship outcomes.

What GPA do IU Maurer applicants typically have?
The median UGPA for the Fall 2025 entering class is 3.91 (25th–75th percentile: 3.63–3.98).

Does IU Maurer give scholarships?
IU Maurer offers need-based and merit-based aid; specific median grant dollar amounts, percentage of students receiving grants, and conditional scholarship policy for the 2025 cohort were not separately confirmed in this turn.

What is IU Maurer's bar passage rate?
For the Class of 2025, IU Maurer had an 84.6% first-time bar passage rate per LawHub.

Is IU Maurer good for full-time bar-required legal jobs?
Yes — IU Maurer posts 91.4% in bar-passage-required or JD-advantage jobs within 10 months for the Class of 2025, plus 94% full-credit outcomes (per U.S. News) and 0% underemployment (LawHub). The school is ranked #18 nationally for "Top Schools for Practical Training" (preLaw 2025).

Does IU Maurer offer a part-time J.D.?
IU Maurer offers a primarily full-time program; part-time professional pathways exist for working students. Specific 4-year evening options were not separately confirmed this turn.

What is IU Maurer best known for?

  1. 18 nationally "Top Schools for Practical Training" (preLaw 2025); oldest law school in Indiana (1842 founding; oldest in Midwest, 9th-oldest in the U.S.); 91.4% bar-required/JD-advantage employment (Class of 2025); #1 in U.S. for preLaw "Most Innovative Law Schools" Top 20 (October 2023); and the historic Mickey Maurer 2008 gift renaming the school.

Contact and Key Links

Indiana University Maurer School of Law
211 South Indiana Avenue
Bloomington, IN 47405

Admissions Phone: (812) 855-2738

Admissions Email: [email protected]

TLS Forum Links

Sources