David Always Tells the Truth on Mondays... Forum

Prepare for the LSAT or discuss it with others in this forum.
Post Reply
Mjvance2

New
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2014 6:04 pm

David Always Tells the Truth on Mondays...

Post by Mjvance2 » Sun Jan 10, 2016 7:34 pm

I don't know how many of you have seen the following logic problem, but I wanted to see if anyone came up with the same answer that I did. I wanted to give it a good LSAT treatment, so I thought it would be good to post it here. Hopefully it gives everyone a good chance to evaluate their logical reasoning skills.

"David always tells the truth on Mondays, Thursdays, and Saturdays, but lies on every other day.

If David says, "I will tell the truth tomorrow," then what day is it?

Wednesday

Tuesday

Friday

Sunday
Last edited by Mjvance2 on Sun Jan 10, 2016 8:13 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
somethingElse

Gold
Posts: 4007
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2015 1:09 pm

Re: David Always Tells the Truth on Mondays...

Post by somethingElse » Sun Jan 10, 2016 7:40 pm

I love riddles!
[+] Spoiler
Tuesday, right? Because since M TH and SA are True days and TU W F and SU are false days, the only day he could say "Tomorrow I will tell the truth" and have it "line up" with the next day is TU. He would be saying "tomorrow I will tell the truth" on a false day, and the next day is a false day as well making the two "line up." Tuesday (and Wednesday) is the only way this lining up can happen.

User avatar
RZ5646

Gold
Posts: 2391
Joined: Fri May 30, 2014 1:31 pm

Re: David Always Tells the Truth on Mondays...

Post by RZ5646 » Sun Jan 10, 2016 7:47 pm

[+] Spoiler
It can't be a truth day, and it can't be a lying day right before a truth day. That just leaves Tuesday.

User avatar
ihenry

Silver
Posts: 576
Joined: Sat May 02, 2015 12:27 am

Re: David Always Tells the Truth on Mondays...

Post by ihenry » Mon Jan 11, 2016 5:43 am

It has to be a non-final day in consecutive truth days or lie days, because neither truth-lie nor lie-truth would work, which only leaves
[+] Spoiler
Tuesday.

User avatar
jetsfan1

Silver
Posts: 571
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 8:14 pm

Re: David Always Tells the Truth on Mondays...

Post by jetsfan1 » Sun Jan 17, 2016 4:15 pm

Gonna pop in here and nitpick...
[+] Spoiler
I got Tuesday too, but technically the prompt only tells us that David ALWAYS tells the truth Mon, Thurs, and Fri. However, with Tues, Wed, Fri, and Sun we only know that he lies at least one time. We do not know that he ALWAYS lies on those days. If this is the case, he could tell the truth about telling the truth tomorrow on those days as well (and lie about something else that day, like if he ate his veggies). So the correct answer could be any of the 4. I realize that's not the intent, and its supposed to be read to get Tuesday, but since this is an LSAT prep thread...
Definitely could be read that way, no?

Want to continue reading?

Register now to search topics and post comments!

Absolutely FREE!


Mjvance2

New
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2014 6:04 pm

Re: David Always Tells the Truth on Mondays...

Post by Mjvance2 » Sun Jan 17, 2016 4:30 pm

[+] Spoiler
I got Tuesday too, but technically the prompt only tells us that David ALWAYS tells the truth Mon, Thurs, and Fri. However, with Tues, Wed, Fri, and Sun we only know that he lies at least one time. We do not know that he ALWAYS lies on those days. If this is the case, he could tell the truth about telling the truth tomorrow on those days as well (and lie about something else that day, like if he ate his veggies). So the correct answer could be any of the 4. I realize that's not the intent, and its supposed to be read to get Tuesday, but since this is an LSAT prep thread...
YES!!! That's the answer I was looking for. Exactly the same thing I thought.

User avatar
jetsfan1

Silver
Posts: 571
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 8:14 pm

Re: David Always Tells the Truth on Mondays...

Post by jetsfan1 » Sun Jan 17, 2016 4:40 pm

Mjvance2 wrote:
[+] Spoiler
I got Tuesday too, but technically the prompt only tells us that David ALWAYS tells the truth Mon, Thurs, and Fri. However, with Tues, Wed, Fri, and Sun we only know that he lies at least one time. We do not know that he ALWAYS lies on those days. If this is the case, he could tell the truth about telling the truth tomorrow on those days as well (and lie about something else that day, like if he ate his veggies). So the correct answer could be any of the 4. I realize that's not the intent, and its supposed to be read to get Tuesday, but since this is an LSAT prep thread...
YES!!! That's the answer I was looking for. Exactly the same thing I thought.
:D

Want to continue reading?

Register for access!

Did I mention it was FREE ?


Post Reply

Return to “LSAT Prep and Discussion Forum”