PT 53 Logic Games #22 Forum

Prepare for the LSAT or discuss it with others in this forum.
Post Reply
flounder

New
Posts: 99
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 10:09 pm

PT 53 Logic Games #22

Post by flounder » Sat Sep 10, 2011 11:31 am

I must be missing something.
The three highest placing teams in a high school debate tournament are teams from Fairview Gillom and Hilltop high schools. Each team has exactly two members. The individuals are M, N, O , P S and T.

S is on the team from Gillom
T is on the second place team
M and P are not on the same team
P's team places higher than N's
Gillom places higher than Hilltop.

Since Gillom Places higher than Hilltop. That means Hilltop will never be first. So the order of teams is either Fairview Gillom Hilltop or Gillom Hilltop Fairview.

#22 If Mei is on a team that places higher than the Hilltop team, then which one of the following could be true.

This is what I diagramed. If I put p ahead of n in the bottom grid, that would put mp and P together and would break a rule. I can not get the answer. What am I missing?

M P N
S T O
G H F

S
M T
F G H

User avatar
KevinP

Silver
Posts: 1322
Joined: Sat Sep 26, 2009 8:56 pm

Re: PT 53 Logic Games #22

Post by KevinP » Sat Sep 10, 2011 11:47 am

If M places higher than H, you essentially have 2 possibilities. Either M places first or M places second.
Image

A can't be true since F must be second or third.
B can't be true since G must be first.
C can't be true since N must be third.
D can't be true since O must be third.
E could be true, as verified by Diagram 1.

flounder

New
Posts: 99
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 10:09 pm

Re: PT 53 Logic Games #22

Post by flounder » Sat Sep 10, 2011 12:03 pm

What it the Fairview team was first? Sorry if i am being stupid. I understand your diagram

User avatar
Jack Smirks

Silver
Posts: 1330
Joined: Sat May 15, 2010 5:35 am

Re: PT 53 Logic Games #22

Post by Jack Smirks » Sat Sep 10, 2011 12:14 pm

S will always be on the first place team so therefore G must be the first place team.

User avatar
KevinP

Silver
Posts: 1322
Joined: Sat Sep 26, 2009 8:56 pm

Re: PT 53 Logic Games #22

Post by KevinP » Sat Sep 10, 2011 12:17 pm

flounder wrote:What it the Fairview team was first? Sorry if i am being stupid. I understand your diagram
If you put F first, G would have to go second and H would have to go third.
F G H
_ _ _
_ T _
1 2 3

Because G is second, S would have to go second.
F G H
_ S _
_ T _
1 2 3

Since M has to be higher than H, M would have to go first.
F G H
_ S _
M T _
1 2 3

P can't be last since it has to be higher than N, hence P has to go first.
F G H
P S _
M T _
1 2 3

P and M are on the same team which is not allowed by the rules and therefore it can't be true since it results in a contradiction.

flounder

New
Posts: 99
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 10:09 pm

Re: PT 53 Logic Games #22

Post by flounder » Sat Sep 10, 2011 12:38 pm

I think I got stuck on the fact that GH are may not nescessarily go 12 or 23. I did not consider 13

Want to continue reading?

Register now to search topics and post comments!

Absolutely FREE!


Post Reply

Return to “LSAT Prep and Discussion Forum”