HELP with logic game. Please solve & provide explanation-2 Forum

Prepare for the LSAT or discuss it with others in this forum.
Post Reply
dkentrepreneur

New
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2007 2:03 pm

HELP with logic game. Please solve & provide explanation-2

Post by dkentrepreneur » Thu Sep 01, 2011 8:58 pm

Can someone solve and provide explanation?

GAME 2

Fu, Gunsel, Jackson, Kowalski, LEe, Mayer, and Ordoverz are the only applicants being considered for some positions at a nonprofit organization. Only applicants who are interviewed will be hired. The hiring process must meet the following constraints.
-if gunsel is interviewed, jackson is interviewed
-if jackson is interviewed, lee is interviewed
-fu is interviewed
-fu is not hired, unless kowalski is interviewed
-kowalski is not hired, unless mayer is interviewed
-if mayer is hired, and lee is interviewed, ordoveza is hired

1. which one of the following could be true?
answer: gunself and three other applicants are the only applicants interviewed

2. if mayer is not interviewed, which one of the following must be true?
answer: fu is interviewed but kowalski is not hired

3. if gunself and five other applicants are the only applicants interviewed, and if exactly 3 applicants are hired, then which one of the following could be accurant list of the applicants hired?
answer: gunsel, jackson, lee

User avatar
lrslayer

Silver
Posts: 576
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:38 am

Re: HELP with logic game. Please solve & provide explanation-2

Post by lrslayer » Thu Sep 01, 2011 10:07 pm

--ImageRemoved--

User avatar
Bobeo

Bronze
Posts: 108
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2011 7:51 pm

Re: HELP with logic game. Please solve & provide explanation-2

Post by Bobeo » Fri Sep 02, 2011 12:48 am

I think exact replications of LSAT questions is not allowed. From what I remember this is damn near exact.

UofO

New
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2009 9:17 pm

Re: HELP with logic game. Please solve & provide explanation-2

Post by UofO » Sat Sep 03, 2011 4:31 pm

* If Hired, then Interviewed.

1) GI ---> JI;
~JI --> ~GI
2) JI --> LI
~LI --> ~JI
3) FI
4) FH --> KI
~KI --> ~FH
5) KH --> MI
~MI --> ~KH
6) MH --> LI + OH
~LI or ~OH --> ~MH


1. which one of the following could be true?
answer: gunself and three other applicants are the only applicants interviewed

GI --> (1)JI --> (2) LI, and FI (3 - we know F is interviewed).

2. if mayer is not interviewed, which one of the following must be true?
answer: fu is interviewed but kowalski is not hired

Rules (5) ~MI --> ~KH; we know that F is interviewed, so this must be true.


3. if gunself and five other applicants are the only applicants interviewed, and if exactly 3 applicants are hired, then which one of the following could be accurant list of the applicants hired?
answer: gunsel, jackson, lee[/quote]

We know from question 1 that if GI ---> (1)JI --> (2) LI, and FI (3 - we know F is interviewed).

Now If G is hired, no rules are violated;
If J is hired, no rules are violated.
If L is hired, no rules are violated.

So this could be the only applicants hired.

Want to continue reading?

Register now to search topics and post comments!

Absolutely FREE!


Post Reply

Return to “LSAT Prep and Discussion Forum”