Can someone solve and provide explanation?
GAME 2
Fu, Gunsel, Jackson, Kowalski, LEe, Mayer, and Ordoverz are the only applicants being considered for some positions at a nonprofit organization. Only applicants who are interviewed will be hired. The hiring process must meet the following constraints.
-if gunsel is interviewed, jackson is interviewed
-if jackson is interviewed, lee is interviewed
-fu is interviewed
-fu is not hired, unless kowalski is interviewed
-kowalski is not hired, unless mayer is interviewed
-if mayer is hired, and lee is interviewed, ordoveza is hired
1. which one of the following could be true?
answer: gunself and three other applicants are the only applicants interviewed
2. if mayer is not interviewed, which one of the following must be true?
answer: fu is interviewed but kowalski is not hired
3. if gunself and five other applicants are the only applicants interviewed, and if exactly 3 applicants are hired, then which one of the following could be accurant list of the applicants hired?
answer: gunsel, jackson, lee
HELP with logic game. Please solve & provide explanation-2 Forum
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2007 2:03 pm
- lrslayer
- Posts: 576
- Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:38 am
Re: HELP with logic game. Please solve & provide explanation-2
--ImageRemoved--
- Bobeo
- Posts: 108
- Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2011 7:51 pm
Re: HELP with logic game. Please solve & provide explanation-2
I think exact replications of LSAT questions is not allowed. From what I remember this is damn near exact.
-
- Posts: 42
- Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2009 9:17 pm
Re: HELP with logic game. Please solve & provide explanation-2
* If Hired, then Interviewed.
1) GI ---> JI;
~JI --> ~GI
2) JI --> LI
~LI --> ~JI
3) FI
4) FH --> KI
~KI --> ~FH
5) KH --> MI
~MI --> ~KH
6) MH --> LI + OH
~LI or ~OH --> ~MH
1. which one of the following could be true?
answer: gunself and three other applicants are the only applicants interviewed
GI --> (1)JI --> (2) LI, and FI (3 - we know F is interviewed).
2. if mayer is not interviewed, which one of the following must be true?
answer: fu is interviewed but kowalski is not hired
Rules (5) ~MI --> ~KH; we know that F is interviewed, so this must be true.
3. if gunself and five other applicants are the only applicants interviewed, and if exactly 3 applicants are hired, then which one of the following could be accurant list of the applicants hired?
answer: gunsel, jackson, lee[/quote]
We know from question 1 that if GI ---> (1)JI --> (2) LI, and FI (3 - we know F is interviewed).
Now If G is hired, no rules are violated;
If J is hired, no rules are violated.
If L is hired, no rules are violated.
So this could be the only applicants hired.
1) GI ---> JI;
~JI --> ~GI
2) JI --> LI
~LI --> ~JI
3) FI
4) FH --> KI
~KI --> ~FH
5) KH --> MI
~MI --> ~KH
6) MH --> LI + OH
~LI or ~OH --> ~MH
1. which one of the following could be true?
answer: gunself and three other applicants are the only applicants interviewed
GI --> (1)JI --> (2) LI, and FI (3 - we know F is interviewed).
2. if mayer is not interviewed, which one of the following must be true?
answer: fu is interviewed but kowalski is not hired
Rules (5) ~MI --> ~KH; we know that F is interviewed, so this must be true.
3. if gunself and five other applicants are the only applicants interviewed, and if exactly 3 applicants are hired, then which one of the following could be accurant list of the applicants hired?
answer: gunsel, jackson, lee[/quote]
We know from question 1 that if GI ---> (1)JI --> (2) LI, and FI (3 - we know F is interviewed).
Now If G is hired, no rules are violated;
If J is hired, no rules are violated.
If L is hired, no rules are violated.
So this could be the only applicants hired.
Want to continue reading?
Register now to search topics and post comments!
Absolutely FREE!
Already a member? Login