Illinois UBE Transfer Deadline

Discussions related to the bar exam are found in this forum
Forum rules
Anonymous Posting

Anonymous posting is only appropriate when you are sharing sensitive information about bar exam prep. You may anonymously respond on topic to these threads. Unacceptable uses include: harassing another user, joking around, testing the feature, or other things that are more appropriate in the lounge.

Failure to follow these rules will get you outed, warned, or banned."
Anonymous User
Posts: 348883
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 9:32 am

Illinois UBE Transfer Deadline

Post by Anonymous User » Sun Jul 26, 2020 1:42 pm

I started recently looking at jobs in Chicago for relo purposes. I took to 2016 UBE and IL allows for you to submit the application from the date it was earned.

Does that mean the deadline to submit is tomorrow (July 27, 2020) or the date I got my passing score (sometime in October).

Also, does the application form need to just be submitted on that date or does everything need to be?

I haven’t been practicing in one jx for 3 out of 5 years, so I think I will need to sit for the bar again if I can’t waive in using my UBE.

TYIA for your help!

User avatar
sdphill

Silver
Posts: 501
Joined: Thu May 06, 2010 4:26 am

Re: Illinois UBE Transfer Deadline

Post by sdphill » Mon Jul 27, 2020 9:37 am

" For all persons transferring a Uniform Bar Examination score, the transferred score is valid for four years from date of the properly submitted application for admission with a transferred Uniform Bar Examination score. An applicant for admission under this Rule who is not admitted to practice in Illinois within four years of that date must either: i) repeat and pass the Illinois bar examination after filing the requisite character and fitness and bar examination applications, and paying the fees therefor, in accordance with Rule 706, or ii) submit a transferred Uniform Bar Examination score attained after the expiration of the previously submitted score." Rule 704A(f).
Based on my reading, you would have to be admitted within four years of the date you properly submitted your application so you will be completely out of the window regardless if you try to use the application submission date or when you received your passing score.

Post Reply Post Anonymous Reply  

Return to “Bar Exam Prep and Discussion Forum”