Case Western 20k/yr vs Cleveland-Marshall full ride Forum
-
lsathelp

- Posts: 116
- Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2009 8:38 pm
Case Western 20k/yr vs Cleveland-Marshall full ride
Please help, i have to decide by tomorrow morning. Im not sure where i want to end up and i'm very debt averse but i love the Case experience. 3.1 gpa stipulation at both school. Case is full time and CM is part time ( i switched to pt after being accepted).
Is the 60k in debt worth it?
Is the 60k in debt worth it?
-
sparty2L

- Posts: 21
- Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2010 7:03 pm
Re: Case Western 20k/yr vs Cleveland-Marshall full ride
Compared to the opportunity cost of going to Marshall and likely not finding a good job upon graduation then yes, the debt is worth it.
-
lsathelp

- Posts: 116
- Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2009 8:38 pm
Re: Case Western 20k/yr vs Cleveland-Marshall full ride
Thanks!sparty2L wrote:Compared to the opportunity cost of going to Marshall and likely not finding a good job upon graduation then yes, the debt is worth it.
-
lsathelp

- Posts: 116
- Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2009 8:38 pm
Re: Case Western 20k/yr vs Cleveland-Marshall full ride
Anyone else?
Please guys, i really need your help. The free ride is very enticing but i like Case more. What would you do? I have less then 24hrs to decide.
Please guys, i really need your help. The free ride is very enticing but i like Case more. What would you do? I have less then 24hrs to decide.
-
Case2L

- Posts: 203
- Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2006 1:05 pm
Re: Case Western 20k/yr vs Cleveland-Marshall full ride
If it were b/t Case @ sticker & C-M w/ free ride, then I'd say C-M, but in your situation I would pick Case. They have a significantly stronger regional reputation and I have met way too many unemployed C-M grads, many of which had excellent grades.
- AVBucks4239

- Posts: 1095
- Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2010 11:37 pm
Re: Case Western 20k/yr vs Cleveland-Marshall full ride
I would attend Case without hesitation. You can get a good job coming out of Case and pay off that debt pretty quickly, then enjoy a career where your JD is very well respected across the entire midwest (rather than just Cleveland).
-
lsathelp

- Posts: 116
- Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2009 8:38 pm
Re: Case Western 20k/yr vs Cleveland-Marshall full ride
Everyone i talked to either Knew someone who went to Case or knew of Case. They are pretty well know, especially the Undergrad and med school.AVBucks4239 wrote:I would attend Case without hesitation. You can get a good job coming out of Case and pay off that debt pretty quickly, then enjoy a career where your JD is very well respected across the entire midwest (rather than just Cleveland).
- AVBucks4239

- Posts: 1095
- Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2010 11:37 pm
Re: Case Western 20k/yr vs Cleveland-Marshall full ride
Yep. Case's reputation alone is well worth the debt.lsathelp wrote:Everyone i talked to either Knew someone who went to Case or knew of Case. They are pretty well know, especially the Undergrad and med school.AVBucks4239 wrote:I would attend Case without hesitation. You can get a good job coming out of Case and pay off that debt pretty quickly, then enjoy a career where your JD is very well respected across the entire midwest (rather than just Cleveland).
- najumobi

- Posts: 1054
- Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2008 12:36 pm
Re: Case Western 20k/yr vs Cleveland-Marshall full ride
well this is interesting....2/3 of case grads land jobs making 76k/yr or less with 1/3 making around 50k/yr working in the public sector. 3/4 of cleveland-marshall grads land jobs making 60k/yr or less with 1/5 making around 50k/yr working in the public sector. if 60k in debt is worth this difference than go for it. i would probably go with case.lsathelp wrote:Please help, i have to decide by tomorrow morning. Im not sure where i want to end up and i'm very debt averse but i love the Case experience. 3.1 gpa stipulation at both school. Case is full time and CM is part time ( i switched to pt after being accepted).
Is the 60k in debt worth it?
Last edited by najumobi on Thu Jul 15, 2010 3:43 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-
sparty2L

- Posts: 21
- Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2010 7:03 pm
Re: Case Western 20k/yr vs Cleveland-Marshall full ride
Self-reported stats...proceed with caution
- najumobi

- Posts: 1054
- Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2008 12:36 pm
Re: Case Western 20k/yr vs Cleveland-Marshall full ride
this is true. but it's probably the best thing to go by as long as the school discloses the % of the class responding to the salary survey. many schools don't disclose that.sparty2L wrote:Self-reported stats...proceed with caution
- Patriot1208

- Posts: 7023
- Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 11:28 am
Re: Case Western 20k/yr vs Cleveland-Marshall full ride
Except farther down the US news ladder you go, the greater instances of just downright lies you see.najumobi wrote:this is true. but it's probably the best thing to go by as long as the school discloses the % of the class responding to the salary survey. many schools don't disclose that.sparty2L wrote:Self-reported stats...proceed with caution
- najumobi

- Posts: 1054
- Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2008 12:36 pm
Re: Case Western 20k/yr vs Cleveland-Marshall full ride
haha probably.Patriot1208 wrote:Except farther down the US news ladder you go, the greater instances of just downright lies you see.najumobi wrote:this is true. but it's probably the best thing to go by as long as the school discloses the % of the class responding to the salary survey. many schools don't disclose that.sparty2L wrote:Self-reported stats...proceed with caution
-
Case2L

- Posts: 203
- Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2006 1:05 pm
Re: Case Western 20k/yr vs Cleveland-Marshall full ride
FWIW, everyone that I personally know from my graduating class (at least the ones on my Facebook friends list) is gainfully employed, in various jobs all over the country. Granted, I graduated before the economy bottomed out, but it was on a definite downslide.
-
Bryan

- Posts: 40
- Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2010 6:27 pm
Re: Case Western 20k/yr vs Cleveland-Marshall full ride
.
Last edited by Bryan on Tue Mar 08, 2011 1:01 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-
Voyager

- Posts: 728
- Joined: Sun May 06, 2007 2:52 pm
Re: Case Western 20k/yr vs Cleveland-Marshall full ride
Employment at both will suck.
So the decision for me would come down to full ride v. San Diego (I assume there is only 1 Case Western?)
Gotta say... I would take San Diego. AWESOME place to live.
So the decision for me would come down to full ride v. San Diego (I assume there is only 1 Case Western?)
Gotta say... I would take San Diego. AWESOME place to live.
-
angioletto

- Posts: 285
- Joined: Sun Aug 23, 2009 8:14 pm
Re: Case Western 20k/yr vs Cleveland-Marshall full ride
Both schools may have a 3.1 GPA requirement but they have very different curves. At Case a 3.1 is around top 45% of the class while I believe a 3.1 at CM is closer to top 15% of the class. (You may want to confirm those curves but that is the info I was given.)
And San Diego? Huh? Both schools are in Cleveland.
And San Diego? Huh? Both schools are in Cleveland.
-
Voyager

- Posts: 728
- Joined: Sun May 06, 2007 2:52 pm
Re: Case Western 20k/yr vs Cleveland-Marshall full ride
Oh. Crap. I was thinking of CAL Western. My mistake.
So based on what the previous guy just said, you need to be in the top 15% at CM to keep your scholarship? Ridiculous.
Go with Case.
So based on what the previous guy just said, you need to be in the top 15% at CM to keep your scholarship? Ridiculous.
Go with Case.
- StrictlyLiable

- Posts: 214
- Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2009 1:34 pm
Re: Case Western 20k/yr vs Cleveland-Marshall full ride
Case for sure.
-
lsathelp

- Posts: 116
- Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2009 8:38 pm
Re: Case Western 20k/yr vs Cleveland-Marshall full ride
angioletto wrote:Both schools may have a 3.1 GPA requirement but they have very different curves. At Case a 3.1 is around top 45% of the class while I believe a 3.1 at CM is closer to top 15% of the class. (You may want to confirm those curves but that is the info I was given.)
And San Diego? Huh? Both schools are in Cleveland.
What! 3.1= top 15% at CM? are they serious. Damn!!!!
Can any CM student confirm/deny this?
- StrictlyLiable

- Posts: 214
- Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2009 1:34 pm
Re: Case Western 20k/yr vs Cleveland-Marshall full ride
lsathelp wrote:angioletto wrote:Both schools may have a 3.1 GPA requirement but they have very different curves. At Case a 3.1 is around top 45% of the class while I believe a 3.1 at CM is closer to top 15% of the class. (You may want to confirm those curves but that is the info I was given.)
And San Diego? Huh? Both schools are in Cleveland.
What! 3.1= top 15% at CM? are they serious. Damn!!!!
Can any CM student confirm/deny this?
Not sure, I know the Case curve is right.
-
lsathelp

- Posts: 116
- Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2009 8:38 pm
Re: Case Western 20k/yr vs Cleveland-Marshall full ride
Wow i mean come on CM i'm not doubting myself but i'm not naive nor do i have a crystal ball. I'm going there to do my best and so will everyone else and that 3.1= top 15% is kinda crazy, isn't it?StrictlyLiable wrote:lsathelp wrote:angioletto wrote:Both schools may have a 3.1 GPA requirement but they have very different curves. At Case a 3.1 is around top 45% of the class while I believe a 3.1 at CM is closer to top 15% of the class. (You may want to confirm those curves but that is the info I was given.)
And San Diego? Huh? Both schools are in Cleveland.
What! 3.1= top 15% at CM? are they serious. Damn!!!!
Can any CM student confirm/deny this?
Not sure, I know the Case curve is right.
-
Voyager

- Posts: 728
- Joined: Sun May 06, 2007 2:52 pm
Re: Case Western 20k/yr vs Cleveland-Marshall full ride
It is believable because law schools are run in a rather dishonest manner. They are businesses.lsathelp wrote:Wow i mean come on CM i'm not doubting myself but i'm not naive nor do i have a crystal ball. I'm going there to do my best and so will everyone else and that 3.1= top 15% is kinda crazy, isn't it?StrictlyLiable wrote:lsathelp wrote:angioletto wrote:Both schools may have a 3.1 GPA requirement but they have very different curves. At Case a 3.1 is around top 45% of the class while I believe a 3.1 at CM is closer to top 15% of the class. (You may want to confirm those curves but that is the info I was given.)
And San Diego? Huh? Both schools are in Cleveland.
What! 3.1= top 15% at CM? are they serious. Damn!!!!
Can any CM student confirm/deny this?
Not sure, I know the Case curve is right.
- StrictlyLiable

- Posts: 214
- Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2009 1:34 pm
Re: Case Western 20k/yr vs Cleveland-Marshall full ride
Yeah they count on you losing your scholly so they can lure students the following year with the same money. Happens at a lot of T3 schools really.
-
angioletto

- Posts: 285
- Joined: Sun Aug 23, 2009 8:14 pm
Re: Case Western 20k/yr vs Cleveland-Marshall full ride
And without this website I wouldn't have known to ask about these curves or the significance of them and I'd be attending a TTT this fall with a full scholarship and a top 10% GPA requirement.StrictlyLiable wrote:Yeah they count on you losing your scholly so they can lure students the following year with the same money. Happens at a lot of T3 schools really.