HELP with logic game. Please solve & provide explanation-2

dkentrepreneur
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2007 2:03 pm

HELP with logic game. Please solve & provide explanation-2

Postby dkentrepreneur » Thu Sep 01, 2011 8:58 pm

Can someone solve and provide explanation?

GAME 2

Fu, Gunsel, Jackson, Kowalski, LEe, Mayer, and Ordoverz are the only applicants being considered for some positions at a nonprofit organization. Only applicants who are interviewed will be hired. The hiring process must meet the following constraints.
-if gunsel is interviewed, jackson is interviewed
-if jackson is interviewed, lee is interviewed
-fu is interviewed
-fu is not hired, unless kowalski is interviewed
-kowalski is not hired, unless mayer is interviewed
-if mayer is hired, and lee is interviewed, ordoveza is hired

1. which one of the following could be true?
answer: gunself and three other applicants are the only applicants interviewed

2. if mayer is not interviewed, which one of the following must be true?
answer: fu is interviewed but kowalski is not hired

3. if gunself and five other applicants are the only applicants interviewed, and if exactly 3 applicants are hired, then which one of the following could be accurant list of the applicants hired?
answer: gunsel, jackson, lee

User avatar
lrslayer
Posts: 586
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:38 am

Re: HELP with logic game. Please solve & provide explanation-2

Postby lrslayer » Thu Sep 01, 2011 10:07 pm

--ImageRemoved--

User avatar
Bobeo
Posts: 108
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2011 7:51 pm

Re: HELP with logic game. Please solve & provide explanation-2

Postby Bobeo » Fri Sep 02, 2011 12:48 am

I think exact replications of LSAT questions is not allowed. From what I remember this is damn near exact.

UofO
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2009 9:17 pm

Re: HELP with logic game. Please solve & provide explanation-2

Postby UofO » Sat Sep 03, 2011 4:31 pm

* If Hired, then Interviewed.

1) GI ---> JI;
~JI --> ~GI
2) JI --> LI
~LI --> ~JI
3) FI
4) FH --> KI
~KI --> ~FH
5) KH --> MI
~MI --> ~KH
6) MH --> LI + OH
~LI or ~OH --> ~MH


1. which one of the following could be true?
answer: gunself and three other applicants are the only applicants interviewed

GI --> (1)JI --> (2) LI, and FI (3 - we know F is interviewed).

2. if mayer is not interviewed, which one of the following must be true?
answer: fu is interviewed but kowalski is not hired

Rules (5) ~MI --> ~KH; we know that F is interviewed, so this must be true.


3. if gunself and five other applicants are the only applicants interviewed, and if exactly 3 applicants are hired, then which one of the following could be accurant list of the applicants hired?
answer: gunsel, jackson, lee[/quote]

We know from question 1 that if GI ---> (1)JI --> (2) LI, and FI (3 - we know F is interviewed).

Now If G is hired, no rules are violated;
If J is hired, no rules are violated.
If L is hired, no rules are violated.

So this could be the only applicants hired.




Return to “LSAT Prep and Discussion Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Yahoo [Bot] and 3 guests