PT 21 Section 1 Question 2

User avatar
Trig
Posts: 219
Joined: Tue Jul 02, 2013 3:36 pm

PT 21 Section 1 Question 2

Postby Trig » Mon Aug 05, 2013 5:12 pm

The credited answer is B, but B must be true (I think) while the question asks for what could be true.

Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!

User avatar
rinkrat19
Posts: 13915
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2010 5:35 am

Re: PT 21 Section 1 Question 2

Postby rinkrat19 » Mon Aug 05, 2013 5:16 pm

Southbridge wrote:The credited answer is B, but B must be true (I think) while the question asks for what could be true.

Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!

I'm not looking at a PT, but if something must be true, it also could be true. It falls somewhere on the possible scale.

Something that must be true can't be false, but it could be true.

User avatar
CardozoLaw09
Posts: 1745
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 1:58 pm

Re: PT 21 Section 1 Question 2

Postby CardozoLaw09 » Mon Aug 05, 2013 5:23 pm

Southbridge wrote:The credited answer is B, but B must be true (I think) while the question asks for what could be true.

Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!


Yeah for this one it's the somewhat rare occurrence where something that could be true is also something that must be true. S or V can't go with L to make a double otherwise one of them (S or V) would constitute a single which would be a violation of one of the rules. Also, S and V can't be together with L because L can't be part of a triple. So B must be true.

User avatar
Trig
Posts: 219
Joined: Tue Jul 02, 2013 3:36 pm

Re: PT 21 Section 1 Question 2

Postby Trig » Mon Aug 05, 2013 5:41 pm

With R forced to be a single, and KP needing to be an exclusive double, doesn't E need to be true also, i.e. there will be two exactly two doubles because LST can't work and neither S nor T can be on their own?

And if there must be exactly two doubles why is B credited over E?

Thanks!

User avatar
CardozoLaw09
Posts: 1745
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 1:58 pm

Re: PT 21 Section 1 Question 2

Postby CardozoLaw09 » Mon Aug 05, 2013 5:59 pm

Southbridge wrote:With R forced to be a single, and KP needing to be an exclusive double, doesn't E need to be true also, i.e. there will be two exactly two doubles because LST can't work and neither S nor T can be on their own?

And if there must be exactly two doubles why is B credited over E?

Thanks!


STV could make a triple, R could be the single, KP together for the double, and L alone for a single. Neither of S/V/T can make a double because then one of them would have to be alone which is not allowed OR one of them would have to be with L, but then there would be three rooms with doubles. Also, B is actually a could be true, because there's no reason why S/V/T cannot go with L to make a double.




Return to “LSAT Prep and Discussion Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jagerbom79, Yahoo [Bot] and 7 guests