prep 15, Section 4, the radar question.

soyeonjeon
Posts: 86
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2012 12:28 am

prep 15, Section 4, the radar question.

Postby soyeonjeon » Thu Oct 25, 2012 3:42 am

When it says that K is not in any detection area that J is in, does it mean that K is not in any area that J's area intersects?
Confused on that point.
Thanks!

JUburton
Posts: 154
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2012 9:52 pm

Re: prep 15, Section 4, the radar question.

Postby JUburton » Thu Oct 25, 2012 9:49 am

If J is in S, K is not in S, the ST intersection, or U.

If J is in the ST intersection or U, K is not in S, T, or U.

So if J is in S only, K is in T, TR, or R
if J is in ST, K is in R only
if J is in U, K is in R only

soyeonjeon
Posts: 86
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2012 12:28 am

Re: prep 15, Section 4, the radar question.

Postby soyeonjeon » Sat Oct 27, 2012 7:51 am

Thanks,
but is that specifically stated, I mean stipulated, in the stimulus?
How am I supposed to know what the "detection area" covers when it comes up on the test?

Thanks.




Return to “LSAT Prep and Discussion Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: 34iplaw, Greenteachurro, Instrumental, mrgstephe, Tazewell, Walliums and 15 guests