Pt 54, logic games (section 3 #18)

User avatar
Br3v
Posts: 4174
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2011 7:18 pm

Pt 54, logic games (section 3 #18)

Postby Br3v » Fri Mar 16, 2012 2:29 pm

I do not understand how the answer is HSTKRJ

One of the rules states that 2 or 3 must be K or R, another rule states 5 must be R or S.

In the credited answer (HSTKRJ) 5 is R, which means 2 or 3 must be K since it can not be R. However clearly the answer indicates neither 2 nor 3 is K.

What probably simple thing am I missing?

JMGuevara12
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2012 1:39 am

Re: Pt 54, logic games (section 3 #18)

Postby JMGuevara12 » Fri Mar 16, 2012 2:39 pm

Your missing something that may be an error in your print. Your credited answer choice is incorrect.

The correct credited answer should be: H, T, K, S, R, J.

User avatar
Br3v
Posts: 4174
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2011 7:18 pm

Re: Pt 54, logic games (section 3 #18)

Postby Br3v » Fri Mar 16, 2012 2:41 pm

Yes that is what I thought. Is this common that the wrong credited answer is given!? I got it straight from lsac




Return to “LSAT Prep and Discussion Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Instrumental, JOSIEWANG1108 and 6 guests