PT 20, Section 3, Question 16

User avatar
applepiecrust
Posts: 476
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2010 11:38 am

PT 20, Section 3, Question 16

Postby applepiecrust » Wed Jun 23, 2010 5:18 am

This is the strand of beads question. The credited answer is E (yellow and purple), but I'm not sure why.

I was able to get the rest of the questions on the game correct, so I'm wondering if there's an obvious inference I'm missing here.

User avatar
applepiecrust
Posts: 476
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2010 11:38 am

Re: PT 20, Section 3, Question 16

Postby applepiecrust » Wed Jun 23, 2010 5:19 am

Clarification, actually:
Do beads on either side of the clasp count as adjacent beads here? If that's the case, then the answer is obvious.

User avatar
rman1201
Posts: 959
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 4:11 pm

Re: PT 20, Section 3, Question 16

Postby rman1201 » Wed Jun 23, 2010 5:23 am

Either side of the clasp isn't adjacent (states the string is in a single direction from the clasp).

3rd bead must be Red (2nd rule).
4th bead therefore cannot be Orange (violates 3rd rule) or Red (violates 2nd rule).

Therefore, since 4th bead CANNOT be Red, 5th and 6th cannot be Yellow and Purple, since this would require a Red bead in the 4th position.

User avatar
applepiecrust
Posts: 476
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2010 11:38 am

Re: PT 20, Section 3, Question 16

Postby applepiecrust » Wed Jun 23, 2010 5:44 am

Oh, right. Thanks. Forgot to take the not-Red for 4th into account.




Return to “LSAT Prep and Discussion Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: birdkin, galeatus, jen203, latif, sopranorleone, Yahoo [Bot] and 9 guests