PT 55 Section 3 Q 17

mz253
Posts: 319
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2010 11:18 pm

PT 55 Section 3 Q 17

Postby mz253 » Wed May 26, 2010 11:56 am

I feel it's not a complete counterpart of the situation in the stimulus.

because the stimulus says the sellers are obligaged either to remove them or indidate...

A only says indicate, but did not say "or"....

also, can anyone help me to classify the "help to justify" type of questions? i usually treat it as a strengthner, is it correct?

Cambridge LSAT
Posts: 270
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2009 3:26 pm

Re: PT 55 Section 3 Q 17

Postby Cambridge LSAT » Wed May 26, 2010 12:43 pm

Depending on the classification system, this question can be classified as a strengthen, principle, or both. Choice A doesn't need to mention removing the belongings since this falls under the umbrella of clear indication. Removing the belongings would serve as clear indication that they would not be included with the sale.

mz253
Posts: 319
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2010 11:18 pm

Re: PT 55 Section 3 Q 17

Postby mz253 » Wed May 26, 2010 1:20 pm

thanks!




Return to “LSAT Prep and Discussion Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot], GioChanturia, lalaw123, Majestic-12 [Bot] and 12 guests