Mortgage MEE question

Discussions related to the bar exam are found in this forum
Impishee

New
Posts: 49
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2016 8:28 pm

Mortgage MEE question

Postby Impishee » Mon Feb 20, 2017 6:29 pm

If (god forbid) we get a mortgage question on the MEE for a property question, would that require mentioning UCC art 9 (secured transactions) Or just generally mortgages? It's weird, I have read so much stuff about mortgages, and yet, I don't know this :lol:

Bluem_11

Bronze
Posts: 201
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2016 1:03 pm

Re: Mortgage MEE question

Postby Bluem_11 » Mon Feb 20, 2017 6:43 pm

This was asked partially on July's MEE, question 4. Peruse the sample answers.

https://www.nybarexam.org/ExamQuestions/JULY2016QA.pdf

Only get into Article 9 for personal property and fixtures.

umichman

Bronze
Posts: 332
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2013 11:56 am

Re: Mortgage MEE question

Postby umichman » Mon Feb 20, 2017 7:34 pm

If a junior mortgage accidentally does not get joined when a senior lender forecloses, what happens to the junior mortgagor? I know that the senior is "forced' to join them in teh action, but what if not.



Return to “Bar Exam Prep and Discussion Forum�

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: dabigchina and 22 guests