Civ Pro Question

(Study Tips, Dealing With Stress, Maintaining a Social Life, Financial Aid, Internships, Bar Exam, Careers in Law . . . )
User avatar
splittermcsplit88
Posts: 291
Joined: Thu May 28, 2009 10:40 pm

Civ Pro Question

Postby splittermcsplit88 » Fri Oct 05, 2012 4:48 pm

Rule 15 -- Amended and Supplemental Pleadings.
(a)(1)(A) -- A party may amend its pleading once as a matter of course within: 21 days after serving it, OR...

The relevant chapter in Glannon's Guide (learning through mc and analysis) says: "Rule 15(a)(1)(A) authorizes a party to amend once as a matter of course before a responsive pleading is served, if a responsive pleading is permitted.

Is the Glannon's Guide outdated or did they revise the rule?

BearLaw
Posts: 133
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2012 6:23 pm

Re: Civ Pro Question

Postby BearLaw » Fri Oct 05, 2012 4:53 pm

The rule was changed in 2009. If you have a supplement look at the committee notes (if they are included). IIRC that was all that was changed. Glannons is out of date on that.




Return to “Forum for Law School Students”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Feedfetcher, pancakes3 and 11 guests