calling bluebook wizard

(Study Tips, Dealing With Stress, Maintaining a Social Life, Financial Aid, Internships, Bar Exam, Careers in Law . . . )
portaprokoss
Posts: 218
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 2:40 pm

calling bluebook wizard

Postby portaprokoss » Sat Feb 11, 2012 10:36 pm

How do I cite a citation within a citation? I'm want to cite a part of Case A that cites Case B.

Anonymous Loser
Posts: 568
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2009 11:17 am

Re: calling bluebook wizard

Postby Anonymous Loser » Sat Feb 11, 2012 10:45 pm

Read Bluebook R10.6.2.

portaprokoss
Posts: 218
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 2:40 pm

Re: calling bluebook wizard

Postby portaprokoss » Sat Feb 11, 2012 10:46 pm

Anonymous Loser wrote:Read Bluebook R10.6.2.


Thanks

jd20132013
Posts: 997
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 4:41 pm

Re: calling bluebook wizard

Postby jd20132013 » Sat Feb 11, 2012 10:54 pm

Are such quotations Mandatory, though? The rule says a "quoting" parenthetical is "appropriate". Does that mean we don't have to use it if we don't want to?

portaprokoss
Posts: 218
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 2:40 pm

Re: calling bluebook wizard

Postby portaprokoss » Sat Feb 11, 2012 10:56 pm

jd20132013 wrote:Are such quotations Mandatory, though? The rule says a "quoting" parenthetical is "appropriate". Does that mean we don't have to use it if we don't want to?


I read it as mandatory.

03121202698008
Posts: 3002
Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2009 2:07 am

Re: calling bluebook wizard

Postby 03121202698008 » Sun Feb 12, 2012 12:12 am

portaprokoss wrote:
jd20132013 wrote:Are such quotations Mandatory, though? The rule says a "quoting" parenthetical is "appropriate". Does that mean we don't have to use it if we don't want to?


I read it as mandatory.


It's mandatory in the context you're using it. Occasionally it may not be, such as when an order quotes a previous order from the same case or a brief from that case. There, you're more likely to get away without it. For example, in an article I was citchecking earlier, a Circuit court was quoting language from the appelant's supervised release order. I didn't feel the need to attribute in the circumstances.

GertrudePerkins
Posts: 183
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 9:38 pm

Re: calling bluebook wizard

Postby GertrudePerkins » Sun Feb 12, 2012 12:49 am

jd20132013 wrote:Are such quotations Mandatory, though? The rule says a "quoting" parenthetical is "appropriate". Does that mean we don't have to use it if we don't want to?

BB Rule 5.2(e): "Whenever possible, a quotation within a quotation should be attributed to its original source."

User avatar
kalvano
Posts: 11720
Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2009 2:24 am

Re: calling bluebook wizard

Postby kalvano » Sun Feb 12, 2012 12:56 am

It also depends on who you're writing for. My journal, "suggested" means mandatory.

jd20132013
Posts: 997
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 4:41 pm

Re: calling bluebook wizard

Postby jd20132013 » Sun Feb 12, 2012 1:08 am

Thanks guys.

User avatar
Extension_Cord
Posts: 592
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2011 3:15 pm

Re: calling bluebook wizard

Postby Extension_Cord » Sun Feb 12, 2012 3:29 am

How do I cite an Order and Complaint in a memo when the court documents are from the case I'm working on? I was looking at 10.8.3, but that seems to be more for citing to court documents from other cases that are already decided.

03121202698008
Posts: 3002
Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2009 2:07 am

Re: calling bluebook wizard

Postby 03121202698008 » Sun Feb 12, 2012 12:01 pm

Extension_Cord wrote:How do I cite an Order and Complaint in a memo when the court documents are from the case I'm working on? I was looking at 10.8.3, but that seems to be more for citing to court documents from other cases that are already decided.


Look at B7 for practice documents. For publication, you'd follow 10.8.3 with the docket number, etc.

User avatar
Extension_Cord
Posts: 592
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2011 3:15 pm

Re: calling bluebook wizard

Postby Extension_Cord » Sun Feb 12, 2012 1:52 pm

blowhard wrote:
Extension_Cord wrote:How do I cite an Order and Complaint in a memo when the court documents are from the case I'm working on? I was looking at 10.8.3, but that seems to be more for citing to court documents from other cases that are already decided.


Look at B7 for practice documents. For publication, you'd follow 10.8.3 with the docket number, etc.


Great, thanks!

User avatar
Geetar Man
Posts: 585
Joined: Wed May 26, 2010 4:13 am

Re: calling bluebook wizard

Postby Geetar Man » Sun Feb 12, 2012 2:16 pm

GertrudePerkins wrote:
jd20132013 wrote:Are such quotations Mandatory, though? The rule says a "quoting" parenthetical is "appropriate". Does that mean we don't have to use it if we don't want to?

BB Rule 5.2(e): "Whenever possible, a quotation within a quotation should be attributed to its original source."


TITCR. You should be able to find the original source. Although, this only applies if you are not trying to quote both sources.

User avatar
Extension_Cord
Posts: 592
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2011 3:15 pm

Re: calling bluebook wizard

Postby Extension_Cord » Sun Feb 12, 2012 3:01 pm

blowhard wrote:
Extension_Cord wrote:How do I cite an Order and Complaint in a memo when the court documents are from the case I'm working on? I was looking at 10.8.3, but that seems to be more for citing to court documents from other cases that are already decided.


Look at B7 for practice documents. For publication, you'd follow 10.8.3 with the docket number, etc.


If I want to cite to seperate and distinct pinpoints within the same citation, how do I distinguish that Im referencing two seperate pinpoints in an Order?

Would I just use a comma like this: 12:4-8, 15:14-15?

03121202698008
Posts: 3002
Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2009 2:07 am

Re: calling bluebook wizard

Postby 03121202698008 » Sun Feb 12, 2012 3:50 pm

Extension_Cord wrote:
blowhard wrote:
Extension_Cord wrote:How do I cite an Order and Complaint in a memo when the court documents are from the case I'm working on? I was looking at 10.8.3, but that seems to be more for citing to court documents from other cases that are already decided.


Look at B7 for practice documents. For publication, you'd follow 10.8.3 with the docket number, etc.


If I want to cite to seperate and distinct pinpoints within the same citation, how do I distinguish that Im referencing two seperate pinpoints in an Order?

Would I just use a comma like this: 12:4-8, 15:14-15?


Yes. It's under the subdivision section.




Return to “Forum for Law School Students”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: daisrt, Google [Bot] and 2 guests