Referral fees and biglaw

(On Campus Interviews, Summer Associate positions, Firm Reviews, Tips, ...)
Forum rules
Anonymous Posting

Anonymous posting is only appropriate when you are revealing sensitive employment related information about a firm, job, etc. You may anonymously respond on topic to these threads. Unacceptable uses include: harassing another user, joking around, testing the feature, or other things that are more appropriate in the lounge.

Failure to follow these rules will get you outed, warned, or banned.
Anonymous User
Posts: 271081
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 9:32 am

Referral fees and biglaw

Postby Anonymous User » Fri Nov 16, 2012 12:43 pm

Is anyone familiar with the rules surrounding referral fees when you're working at a firm (NYC specifically)? I've been told from other attorneys that if you refer a case to another attorney/firm, you get 1/3 of the judgment. Does that go to your firm, or is there ever a scenario where you can personally keep the fee? Perhaps it varies firm to firm. Any insights are appreciated.

User avatar
Posts: 1446
Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2009 5:10 pm

Re: Referral fees and biglaw

Postby somewhatwayward » Fri Nov 16, 2012 1:15 pm

The answer to this will depend on whether you are referring within your firm or to an outside firm or attorney. Aside from a few exceptions, you are generally not allowed to pay for a referral, so if you refer to another lawyer, s/he can't pay you. However, fees within a firm can be split however the firm sees fit. So if you brought a case into your firm, your firm could decide to give you 1/3 of the fees even if you didn't work on the case. (see Rule 7.2 of the NY R. of Prof. Conduct)

Return to “Legal Employment”

Who is online

The online users are hidden on this forum.