BC 2008 employment stats.. real???

(On Campus Interviews, Summer Associate positions, Firm Reviews, Tips, ...)
Forum rules
Anonymous Posting

Anonymous posting is only appropriate when you are revealing sensitive employment related information about a firm, job, etc. You may anonymously respond on topic to these threads. Unacceptable uses include: harassing another user, joking around, testing the feature, or other things that are more appropriate in the lounge.

Failure to follow these rules will get you outed, warned, or banned.
User avatar
AlanShore
Posts: 1505
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2008 4:21 pm

BC 2008 employment stats.. real???

Postby AlanShore » Tue Jan 12, 2010 1:30 pm

--LinkRemoved--

I know this is obviously when the economy was much much better.. but almost the entire class is reporting.

67% of the class getting big law (or close) or a clerkship? Those are some mighty high numbers. Is BC's job prospects that much better than Fordham's?

User avatar
Space_Cowboy
Posts: 197
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2009 12:52 am

Re: BC 2008 employment stats.. real???

Postby Space_Cowboy » Tue Jan 12, 2010 1:35 pm

Yes. Its the graduating class of 2008. People were still getting high off of vapors from the real estate bubble.

Most schools' classes of 2008 did well.....

Image

BTW, a good number of associates of this class got canned in December of 2008 when firms started tightening their belts.

EDIT: Quick ATL search got me this (--LinkRemoved--)
Last edited by Space_Cowboy on Tue Jan 12, 2010 1:37 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
AlanShore
Posts: 1505
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: BC 2008 employment stats.. real???

Postby AlanShore » Tue Jan 12, 2010 1:36 pm

ah. okay. yeah, im sure many did. obviously i'm not going to either of these schools expecting anything close to those numbers. I'm just weighing BU/BC against fordham and those are the only statistics that are out. I guess they are pretty close then, right? BC seems to place a little bit more in clerkships though.

User avatar
rayiner
Posts: 6184
Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2008 11:43 am

Re: BC 2008 employment stats.. real???

Postby rayiner » Tue Jan 12, 2010 1:38 pm

AlanShore wrote:http://www.bc.edu/schools/law/services/career/statistics.html

I know this is obviously when the economy was much much better.. but almost the entire class is reporting.

67% of the class getting big law (or close) or a clerkship? Those are some mighty high numbers. Is BC's job prospects that much better than Fordham's?


That's 53% of the 67% in law firms. So ~37% of the class.

User avatar
AlanShore
Posts: 1505
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: BC 2008 employment stats.. real???

Postby AlanShore » Tue Jan 12, 2010 1:39 pm

rayiner wrote:
AlanShore wrote:http://www.bc.edu/schools/law/services/career/statistics.html

I know this is obviously when the economy was much much better.. but almost the entire class is reporting.

67% of the class getting big law (or close) or a clerkship? Those are some mighty high numbers. Is BC's job prospects that much better than Fordham's?


That's 53% of the 67% in law firms. So ~37% of the class.

oh whoops. totally right. thanks.

why the discrepancy with the above chart then, do you think?

User avatar
Space_Cowboy
Posts: 197
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2009 12:52 am

Re: BC 2008 employment stats.. real???

Postby Space_Cowboy » Tue Jan 12, 2010 1:41 pm

rayiner wrote:
AlanShore wrote:http://www.bc.edu/schools/law/services/career/statistics.html

I know this is obviously when the economy was much much better.. but almost the entire class is reporting.

67% of the class getting big law (or close) or a clerkship? Those are some mighty high numbers. Is BC's job prospects that much better than Fordham's?


That's 53% of the 67% in law firms. So ~37% of the class.


Um.... It actually is 53% of the ENTIRE CLASS that got employed at a firm with 101+ attorneys. However, that cut-off is not necessarily Big Law.

User avatar
jchoggan
Posts: 94
Joined: Sat May 02, 2009 1:26 am

Re: BC 2008 employment stats.. real???

Postby jchoggan » Tue Jan 12, 2010 1:47 pm

AlanShore wrote:
rayiner wrote:
AlanShore wrote:http://www.bc.edu/schools/law/services/career/statistics.html

I know this is obviously when the economy was much much better.. but almost the entire class is reporting.

67% of the class getting big law (or close) or a clerkship? Those are some mighty high numbers. Is BC's job prospects that much better than Fordham's?


That's 53% of the 67% in law firms. So ~37% of the class.

oh whoops. totally right. thanks.

why the discrepancy with the above chart then, do you think?

Nope. Your original analysis was correct. It claims there are 67% of the entire class in law firms. 53% in big firms, 8% in small, and 6% in medium. 53+8+6 = 67. Either way, 37% might be more accurate ITE.

User avatar
AlanShore
Posts: 1505
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: BC 2008 employment stats.. real???

Postby AlanShore » Tue Jan 12, 2010 1:49 pm

jchoggan wrote:
AlanShore wrote:
rayiner wrote:
AlanShore wrote:http://www.bc.edu/schools/law/services/career/statistics.html

I know this is obviously when the economy was much much better.. but almost the entire class is reporting.

67% of the class getting big law (or close) or a clerkship? Those are some mighty high numbers. Is BC's job prospects that much better than Fordham's?


That's 53% of the 67% in law firms. So ~37% of the class.

oh whoops. totally right. thanks.

why the discrepancy with the above chart then, do you think?

Nope. Your original analysis was correct. It claims there are 67% of the entire class in law firms. 53% in big firms, 8% in small, and 6% in medium. 53+8+6 = 67. Either way, 37% might be more accurate ITE.

ah okay. It probably is lower than 37% now.. but regardless I just wanted to compare general job prospects of boston schools vs fordham. I guess they are a little better.

User avatar
Corsair
Posts: 3997
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 1981 12:25 am

Re: BC 2008 employment stats.. real???

Postby Corsair » Tue Jan 12, 2010 8:25 pm

..

User avatar
AlanShore
Posts: 1505
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: BC 2008 employment stats.. real???

Postby AlanShore » Tue Jan 12, 2010 9:31 pm

Corsair wrote:"*Students not seeking employment are not included in the percentages."

I'm curious how they decided that? Part of me suspects they just took everyone who was unemployed and declared "well these people must not be actually looking for jobs, so we won't count them."

true, i was wondering the same thing. i know BC places very well but these stats are a little TOO well in my opinion. maybe im just a pessimist..

Bankhead
Posts: 1124
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 11:50 am

Re: BC 2008 employment stats.. real???

Postby Bankhead » Wed Jan 13, 2010 3:35 am

About the same as Fordham's 2008 class, then. Very similar employment stats, and quite impressive before ITE.

gollymolly
Posts: 127
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 2:32 pm

Re: BC 2008 employment stats.. real???

Postby gollymolly » Wed Jan 13, 2010 3:52 am

.
Last edited by gollymolly on Sat Dec 11, 2010 2:21 am, edited 1 time in total.

Bankhead
Posts: 1124
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 11:50 am

Re: BC 2008 employment stats.. real???

Postby Bankhead » Wed Jan 13, 2010 3:56 am

gollymolly wrote:I remember some posts from earlier this year about how crazy low BC's success rate in OCI was, something like 20-30 students getting summer positions. I could be wrong though ...


Yeah, they got crushed.

User avatar
AlanShore
Posts: 1505
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: BC 2008 employment stats.. real???

Postby AlanShore » Wed Jan 13, 2010 11:03 am

Bankhead wrote:
gollymolly wrote:I remember some posts from earlier this year about how crazy low BC's success rate in OCI was, something like 20-30 students getting summer positions. I could be wrong though ...


Yeah, they got crushed.

did they get crushed harder than any of the other schools? if so, for what reason?

20-30 students.. that seems a bit low..




Return to “Legal Employment”

Who is online

The online users are hidden on this forum.