Detailed Employment Stats

(Rankings, Profiles, Tuition, Student Life, . . . )
icpb
Posts: 146
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 1:30 am

Re: Detailed Employment Stats

Postby icpb » Wed Feb 08, 2012 12:25 am

Tiago Splitter wrote:
abacus wrote:
Bronck wrote:
icpb wrote:http://www.law.stanford.edu/experience/careers/prospective/statistics/

Am I reading this right? Stanford's A3 clerkship placement has reached 28%? This is insane! It surpasses Yale's 27% A3 rate.


Maybe I'm just reading the data wrong, but it doesn't make sense to me.

The pie chart says 23% of Stanford students got clerkships, but the chart below says 23 got COA and 27 got District Court. With 174 total graduates, that's 28.7%.


Is it possible that a few people may have been hired for 2 consecutive clerkships and that there's some double-counting?

Also, does anybody have any info about Harvard?


Yeah it's most likely counting people doing clerkships two years in a row.


The graph may be dated, since it's the exact same graph as the one for the Class of 2008.

bdubs
Posts: 3729
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 2:23 pm

Re: Detailed Employment Stats

Postby bdubs » Wed Feb 08, 2012 12:26 am

Bronck wrote:
icpb wrote:http://www.law.stanford.edu/experience/careers/prospective/statistics/

Am I reading this right? Stanford's A3 clerkship placement has reached 28%? This is insane! It surpasses Yale's 27% A3 rate.


Maybe I'm just reading the data wrong, but it doesn't make sense to me.

The pie chart says 23% of Stanford students got clerkships, but the chart below says 23 got COA and 27 got District Court. With 174 total graduates, that's 28.7%.


Lots of schools include alumni in their clerkship figures. I'm guessing that this is where the discrepancy is coming from.

abacus
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2012 2:05 am

Re: Detailed Employment Stats

Postby abacus » Wed Feb 08, 2012 12:28 am

bdubs wrote:
Bronck wrote:
icpb wrote:http://www.law.stanford.edu/experience/careers/prospective/statistics/

Am I reading this right? Stanford's A3 clerkship placement has reached 28%? This is insane! It surpasses Yale's 27% A3 rate.


Maybe I'm just reading the data wrong, but it doesn't make sense to me.

The pie chart says 23% of Stanford students got clerkships, but the chart below says 23 got COA and 27 got District Court. With 174 total graduates, that's 28.7%.


Lots of schools include alumni in their clerkship figures. I'm guessing that this is where the discrepancy is coming from.


Nope, the alumni figures are in a separate column in the graph.

User avatar
Tiago Splitter
Posts: 15446
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2011 1:20 am

Re: Detailed Employment Stats

Postby Tiago Splitter » Wed Feb 08, 2012 12:38 am

abacus wrote:
bdubs wrote:
Bronck wrote:
icpb wrote:http://www.law.stanford.edu/experience/careers/prospective/statistics/

Am I reading this right? Stanford's A3 clerkship placement has reached 28%? This is insane! It surpasses Yale's 27% A3 rate.


Maybe I'm just reading the data wrong, but it doesn't make sense to me.

The pie chart says 23% of Stanford students got clerkships, but the chart below says 23 got COA and 27 got District Court. With 174 total graduates, that's 28.7%.


Lots of schools include alumni in their clerkship figures. I'm guessing that this is where the discrepancy is coming from.


Nope, the alumni figures are in a separate column in the graph.


It's probably double counting people who will do a district clerkship this coming year and then do an appeals court clerkship the next year.

User avatar
JusticeHarlan
Posts: 1434
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 2:56 pm

Re: Detailed Employment Stats

Postby JusticeHarlan » Wed Feb 08, 2012 8:13 am

Tiago Splitter wrote:It's probably double counting people who will do a district clerkship this coming year and then do an appeals court clerkship the next year.

But then it's lying, because it's labeled as "Clerkships Starting in 2010." If someone was doing a COA the next year, it shouldn't be on the chart.

I'm pretty sure icpb is right, they just slapped on 2008's pie chart for 2010 without updating the numbers.

PriOSky
Posts: 75
Joined: Sun Aug 29, 2010 9:14 pm

Re: Detailed Employment Stats

Postby PriOSky » Wed Feb 08, 2012 11:03 am

.
Last edited by PriOSky on Thu May 23, 2013 8:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.

twistedwrister
Posts: 256
Joined: Mon Dec 21, 2009 11:02 am

Re: Detailed Employment Stats

Postby twistedwrister » Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:27 pm


twistedwrister
Posts: 256
Joined: Mon Dec 21, 2009 11:02 am

Re: Detailed Employment Stats

Postby twistedwrister » Sat Feb 18, 2012 11:28 pm


iamrobk
Posts: 485
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 6:31 pm

Re: Detailed Employment Stats

Postby iamrobk » Sun Feb 19, 2012 2:40 pm


Jeez, those are not looking too good. From 75% at law firms in 2008 to 51% in 2010. Wow.

User avatar
Mr. Somebody
Posts: 867
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 11:42 pm

Re: Detailed Employment Stats

Postby Mr. Somebody » Sun Feb 19, 2012 3:34 pm

iamrobk wrote:

Jeez, those are not looking too good. From 75% at law firms in 2008 to 51% in 2010. Wow.


Also 10% of grads in school sponsored jobs, 66 students. Is it just me or is that really high? How does that compare to other t14s?

User avatar
Bronck
Posts: 2025
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 1:28 pm

Re: Detailed Employment Stats

Postby Bronck » Sun Feb 19, 2012 3:37 pm

Mr. Somebody wrote:
iamrobk wrote:

Jeez, those are not looking too good. From 75% at law firms in 2008 to 51% in 2010. Wow.


Also 10% of grads in school sponsored jobs, 66 students. Is it just me or is that really high? How does that compare to other t14s?


Yeah, that's really high. Off the top of my head, I know that UVA was close to 11% for c/o 2011.

User avatar
sunynp
Posts: 1899
Joined: Tue May 24, 2011 2:06 pm

Re: Detailed Employment Stats

Postby sunynp » Sun Feb 19, 2012 3:51 pm

Regarding biglaw at Georgetown in 2010-there are almost exactly 100 fewer grads at firms of 501+ people; 20 fewer at firms of 251-500; 27 fewer at firms from 250-101. That is a difference of 147 people placed in biglaw size firms comparing 2010 to 2008. That works out to about 22% of the class of 2010 --which had 647 graduates-- didn't get the same level of firm jobs as the class of 2008. (Not to mention, geez, almost 650 grads plus about 500 from GW = they are graduating enough people to each create a 500 person firm every year. No wonder DC is so overcrowded.)

It looks like Georgetown is school sponsoring the same ~10% of grads as UVA, it is just that the class size is huge.

I hope these detailed employment stats start filtering through so applicants start to have a better appreciation of the job market.

iamrobk
Posts: 485
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 6:31 pm

Re: Detailed Employment Stats

Postby iamrobk » Sun Feb 19, 2012 3:56 pm

Have any other T14's released information about the school sponsored jobs? Curious if it's gotten that high at other ones, or if it's just UVA and Georgetown that have so many.

User avatar
Bronck
Posts: 2025
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 1:28 pm

Re: Detailed Employment Stats

Postby Bronck » Sun Feb 19, 2012 4:00 pm

iamrobk wrote:Have any other T14's released information about the school sponsored jobs? Curious if it's gotten that high at other ones, or if it's just UVA and Georgetown that have so many.


I believe NU did as well. IIRC, theirs was listed at roughly 3%. But, a somewhat alarming stat: the percent of jobs that required a JD was down to ~83% for NU

PriOSky
Posts: 75
Joined: Sun Aug 29, 2010 9:14 pm

Re: Detailed Employment Stats

Postby PriOSky » Mon Feb 20, 2012 12:02 pm

.
Last edited by PriOSky on Thu May 23, 2013 8:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.

r6_philly
Posts: 10707
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2009 4:32 pm

Re: Detailed Employment Stats

Postby r6_philly » Mon Feb 20, 2012 12:08 pm

PriOSky wrote:
twistedwrister wrote:Harvard

http://www.law.harvard.edu/current/careers/ocs/employment-statistics/index.html

Took a hit in 2010 (like everyone else).


The numbers of students in the graduating classes are 589, 567, and 590, but each JD class has about 560 students. The reported numbers include all JD students as well as some non-JD students right? If so, which kinds of non-JD students are included?


How do you know it's 560?

User avatar
Tiago Splitter
Posts: 15446
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2011 1:20 am

Re: Detailed Employment Stats

Postby Tiago Splitter » Mon Feb 20, 2012 12:55 pm

PriOSky wrote:
twistedwrister wrote:Harvard

http://www.law.harvard.edu/current/careers/ocs/employment-statistics/index.html

Took a hit in 2010 (like everyone else).


The numbers of students in the graduating classes are 589, 567, and 590, but each JD class has about 560 students. The reported numbers include all JD students as well as some non-JD students right? If so, which kinds of non-JD students are included?


They try to keep the 1L class at 560, but take on quite a few transfers each year.

PriOSky
Posts: 75
Joined: Sun Aug 29, 2010 9:14 pm

Re: Detailed Employment Stats

Postby PriOSky » Mon Feb 20, 2012 1:30 pm

.
Last edited by PriOSky on Thu May 23, 2013 8:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Mr. Somebody
Posts: 867
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 11:42 pm

Re: Detailed Employment Stats

Postby Mr. Somebody » Mon Feb 20, 2012 1:41 pm

Is there any data on salary figures for law firms with 100-250 lawyers? some of these schools only have stats for firms with 100+ lawyers

iamrobk
Posts: 485
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 6:31 pm

Re: Detailed Employment Stats

Postby iamrobk » Mon Feb 20, 2012 1:48 pm

Mr. Somebody wrote:Is there any data on salary figures for law firms with 100-250 lawyers? some of these schools only have stats for firms with 100+ lawyers

Penn has it for those firms.
101-250 $160,000 $160,000 $160,000 $156,000 (25th, median, 75th, mean)

User avatar
emptyflare
Posts: 73
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 12:36 pm

Re: Detailed Employment Stats

Postby emptyflare » Tue Mar 13, 2012 2:51 pm

Looks like Notre Dame updated the employment data available on its career services website: --LinkRemoved-- (says updated last Feb. 13, 2012)

User avatar
TTRansfer
Posts: 3796
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2012 12:08 am

Re: Detailed Employment Stats

Postby TTRansfer » Tue Mar 13, 2012 3:10 pm

sunynp wrote:Regarding biglaw at Georgetown in 2010-there are almost exactly 100 fewer grads at firms of 501+ people; 20 fewer at firms of 251-500; 27 fewer at firms from 250-101. That is a difference of 147 people placed in biglaw size firms comparing 2010 to 2008. That works out to about 22% of the class of 2010 --which had 647 graduates-- didn't get the same level of firm jobs as the class of 2008. (Not to mention, geez, almost 650 grads plus about 500 from GW = they are graduating enough people to each create a 500 person firm every year. No wonder DC is so overcrowded.)

It looks like Georgetown is school sponsoring the same ~10% of grads as UVA, it is just that the class size is huge.

I hope these detailed employment stats start filtering through so applicants start to have a better appreciation of the job market.


So, essentially, if you aren't in the top 50%, you are fucked at Georgetown. Makes sense.

User avatar
izy223
Posts: 239
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2011 4:51 pm

Re: Detailed Employment Stats

Postby izy223 » Tue Mar 13, 2012 3:26 pm

TTRansfer wrote:
sunynp wrote:Regarding biglaw at Georgetown in 2010-there are almost exactly 100 fewer grads at firms of 501+ people; 20 fewer at firms of 251-500; 27 fewer at firms from 250-101. That is a difference of 147 people placed in biglaw size firms comparing 2010 to 2008. That works out to about 22% of the class of 2010 --which had 647 graduates-- didn't get the same level of firm jobs as the class of 2008. (Not to mention, geez, almost 650 grads plus about 500 from GW = they are graduating enough people to each create a 500 person firm every year. No wonder DC is so overcrowded.)

It looks like Georgetown is school sponsoring the same ~10% of grads as UVA, it is just that the class size is huge.

I hope these detailed employment stats start filtering through so applicants start to have a better appreciation of the job market.


So, essentially, if you aren't in the top 50%, you are fucked at Georgetown. Makes sense.


i would say its even worse only 208 people reported being in jobs of 501 lawyer or more thats 32 percent of the class add in clerckships and your at 42 percent... you really need to be in the top 40 percent of your class for a secured job anything else (you can get one in top 50 but you can also get one in top 60 or 70) and its up to your interviewing skills and softs

Kurst
Posts: 448
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2010 9:33 pm

Re: Detailed Employment Stats

Postby Kurst » Tue Mar 20, 2012 6:19 pm

'
Last edited by Kurst on Tue Mar 20, 2012 7:01 pm, edited 1 time in total.

bbalcrzy23
Posts: 142
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2011 6:57 pm

Re: Detailed Employment Stats

Postby bbalcrzy23 » Tue Mar 20, 2012 6:34 pm

izy223 wrote:
TTRansfer wrote:
sunynp wrote:Regarding biglaw at Georgetown in 2010-there are almost exactly 100 fewer grads at firms of 501+ people; 20 fewer at firms of 251-500; 27 fewer at firms from 250-101. That is a difference of 147 people placed in biglaw size firms comparing 2010 to 2008. That works out to about 22% of the class of 2010 --which had 647 graduates-- didn't get the same level of firm jobs as the class of 2008. (Not to mention, geez, almost 650 grads plus about 500 from GW = they are graduating enough people to each create a 500 person firm every year. No wonder DC is so overcrowded.)

It looks like Georgetown is school sponsoring the same ~10% of grads as UVA, it is just that the class size is huge.

I hope these detailed employment stats start filtering through so applicants start to have a better appreciation of the job market.


So, essentially, if you aren't in the top 50%, you are fucked at Georgetown. Makes sense.


i would say its even worse only 208 people reported being in jobs of 501 lawyer or more thats 32 percent of the class add in clerckships and your at 42 percent... you really need to be in the top 40 percent of your class for a secured job anything else (you can get one in top 50 but you can also get one in top 60 or 70) and its up to your interviewing skills and softs


Do all 501+ pay market rate?
How many 251-500 pay market rate?
How many 101-250 pay market rate?




Return to “Choosing a Law School”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: judill, ophelia and 4 guests